Opuntia drummondii

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia drummondii Graham
Common Name:COCKSPUR PRICKLYPEAR
Plant Notes:Although the name Opuntia pusilla has often been used for this species, its original description and neotype are ambiguous. Thus, the name O. drummondii is preferred for this species (Majure et al. 2017).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia drummondii Graham - COCKSPUR PRICKLYPEAR

Citation

Citation OPUNTIA DRUMMONDII Graham, in Maund & Henslow, Botanist 5: pl. 246. 1841.
Basionym: Cactus pusillus Haworth 1803.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola (lectotype: Graham, in Maund & Henslow, Botanist 5: pl. 246. 1841). Lectotypified by Majure et al., Phytotaxa 290: 34. 2017.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay Lit Lit: L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 431. 1982.
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Nassau NY  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota Lit Lit: L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 431. 1982.
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Opuntia pes-corvi Opuntia pes-corvi Leconte, in Engelmann, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 3: 346. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Cult. at St. Louis, 1860, Engelmann s.n. (neotype: MO; isoneotype: F). Neotypified by L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 923. 1982.
Opuntia tracyi Opuntia tracyi Britton, Torreya 11: 152. 1911. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 11 May 1911, Tracy s.n. (holotype: NY).
Opuntia frustulenta Opuntia frustulenta Gibbes, Proc. Elliott Soc. Nat. Hist. Charleston 1: 273. 1859. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Folly Island near Charleston, 15 Feb 1916, Small s.n. (neotype: US). Neotypified by L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 923. 1982.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: