Kalmia latifolia

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Kalmia latifolia L.
Common Name:MOUNTAIN LAUREL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Kalmia
Species Kalmia latifolia L. - MOUNTAIN LAUREL

Citation

Citation KALMIA LATIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 391. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 379(6). 1705). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regn. Veg. 127: 58. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Leon FTG  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaedaphne latifolia Chamaedaphne latifolia (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 388. 1891.BASIONYM: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Kalmia ferruginea Kalmia ferruginea Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 86. 1840. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Kalmia latifolia forma alba Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma alba (Bosse) Rehder, Rhodora 12: 2. 1910.BASIONYM: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. alba Bosse 1841. 
Kalmia latifolia forma angustata Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma angustata Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 26: 481. 1945. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Cape May Co.: Dennis Twp., 21 Mar 1944, Scribner s.n. (holotype: A).
Kalmia latifolia forma fuscata Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma fuscata (Rehder) Rehder, Rhodora 12: 2. 1910.BASIONYM: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. fuscata Rehder 1903. 
Kalmia latifolia forma minor Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma minor K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 153. 1872.  
Kalmia latifolia forma myrtifolia Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma myrtifolia K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 153. 1872.  
Kalmia latifolia forma obtusata Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma obtusata (Rehder) Rehder, Rhodora 12: 2. 1910.BASIONYM: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. obtusata Rehder 1903. 
Kalmia latifolia forma polypetala Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma polypetala (G. Nicholson) Rehder, Rhodora 12: 1. 1910.BASIONYM: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. polypetala G. Nicholson 1896. 
Kalmia latifolia forma rubra Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma rubra Sweet ex K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 152. 1872.  
Kalmia latifolia var. alba Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. alba Lavalle, Enum. Arbres 139. 1877, non Bosse 1841.  
Kalmia latifolia var. alba Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. alba Bosse, Vollst. Handb. Bl.-Gaertn., ed. 2. 2: 348. 1841.  
Kalmia latifolia var. fuscata Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. fuscata Rehder, Moeller's Deutsche Gartn.- Zeitung 18: 578. 1903. TYPE: NEW YORK: Columbia Co.: Canaan Four Corners, 23 Jun 1903, Childs s.n. (holotype: A).
Kalmia latifolia var. laevipes Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. laevipes Fernald, Rhodora 42: 53. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Chesapeake Co.: Great Dismal Swamp W of Yadkin, 20 Aug 1939, Fernald & Long 11101 (holotype: GH).
Kalmia latifolia var. monstruosa Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. monstruosa Mouillefert, Traite Arbr. Arbriss. 1027. 1897.  
Kalmia latifolia var. myrtifolia Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. myrtifolia Bosse, Vollst. Handb. Bl.-Gaertn., ed. 2. 2: 348. 1841.  
Kalmia latifolia var. nana Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. nana Lavalle, Enum. Arbres 139. 1877.  
Kalmia latifolia var. obtusata Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. obtusata Rehder, Moeller's Deutsche Gartn.- Zeitung 18: 577. 1903. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Windham Co.: Pomfret, s.d., Bowditch s.n. (holotype: A?).
Kalmia latifolia var. pavartii Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. pavartii Andre, Rev. Hort. 60: 541. 1888.  
Kalmia latifolia var. polypetala Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. polypetala G. Nicholson, Hand-List Trees 2: 49. 1896.  
Kalmia latifolia var. rubra Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. rubra (Sweet ex K. Koch) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 2: 1734. 1935.BASIONYM: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, forma rubra Sweet ex K. Koch 1872. 
Kalmia myrtifolia Kalmia myrtifolia (Bosse) Andre, Rev. Hort. 55: 10. 1883.BASIONYM: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus, var. myrtifolia Bosse 1841.