Ficus citrifolia

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus citrifolia Mill.
Common Name:WILD BANYAN TREE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus citrifolia Mill. - WILD BANYAN TREE

Citation

Citation FICUS CITRIFOLIA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, cult. in England, Miller (?) s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dandy,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus brevifolia Ficus brevifolia Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 2: 3, pl. 42. 1846. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Ficus citrifolia var. brevifolia Ficus citrifolia P. Miller, var. brevifolia (Nuttall) D'Arcy, Phytologia 25: 116. 1973.BASIONYM: Ficus brevifolia Nuttall 1846. 
Ficus laevigata Ficus laevigata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 183. 1805. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, without data, West s.n. (holotype: C).
Ficus laevigata var. brevifolia Ficus laevigata Vahl, var. brevifolia (Nuttall) Warburg ex Rossberg, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 12: 583. 1935.BASIONYM: Ficus brevifolia Nuttall 1846. 
Ficus pedunculata Ficus pedunculata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 450. 1789.  
Ficus populnea Ficus populnea Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1141. 1806.  
Ficus populnea subvar. floridana Ficus populnea Willdenow, subvar. floridana Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 473. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Meigs Key, s.d., Curtiss 2548 (holotype: ?).
Ficus populnea var. brevifolia Ficus populnea Willdenow, var. brevifolia (Nuttall) Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 473. 1903.BASIONYM: Ficus brevifolia Nuttall 1846. 
Urostigma pedunculatum Urostigma pedunculatum (Aiton) Miquel, London J. Bot. 6: 540. 1847.BASIONYM: Ficus pedunculata Aiton 1789. 
Ficus caribaea Ficus caribaea Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: 30. 1767, nom. rej. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Adjuntas road, 5 mi. from Ponce, 24 Dec 1902, Heller 6330 (neotype: L). Neotypified by C. C. Berg, Taxon 52: 368. 2003.
Ficus laevigata subvar. portoricensis Ficus laevigata Vahl, subvar. portoricensis (Urban) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 198. 1905.BASIONYM: Ficus portoricensis Urban 1900. 
Ficus lentiginosa Ficus lentiginosa Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 183. 1805. TYPE: MONTSERRAT: Without data, Ryan s.n. (holotype: C).
Ficus lentiginosa var. imrayana Ficus lentiginosa Vahl, var. imrayana Domin, Acta Bot. Bohem. 9: 48. 1930. TYPE: DOMINICA: Without data, Imray 290 (holotype: ?).
Ficus populnea subvar. portoricensis Ficus populnea Willdenow, subvar. portoricensis (Urban) Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 474. 1903.BASIONYM: Ficus portoricensis Urban 1900. 
Ficus populnea subvar. sanctae-crucis Ficus populnea Willdenow, subvar. sanctae-crucis (Liebmann) Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 475. 1903.BASIONYM: Urostigma sanctae-crucis Liebmann 1851. 
Ficus populnea subvar. thomaea Ficus populnea Willdenow, subvar. thomaea (Miquel) Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 474. 1903.BASIONYM: Ficus thomaea Miquel 1867. 
Ficus portoricensis Ficus portoricensis Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 472. 1900. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Ficus sanctae-crucis Ficus sanctae-crucis (Liebmann) Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 299. 1867.BASIONYM: Urostigma sanctae-crucis Liebmann 1851. 
Ficus thomaea Ficus thomaea Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 299. 1867. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas, without data, Ehrenberg 236 (holotype: ?).
Urostigma sanctae-crucis Urostigma sanctae-crucis Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 328. 1851. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, without data, Oersted s.n. (holotype: C?).