Helenium autumnale

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium autumnale L.
Common Name:COMMON SNEEZEWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium autumnale L. - COMMON SNEEZEWEED

Citation

Citation HELENIUM AUTUMNALE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 886. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectoytpe: LINN 1005.1). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 45: 486. 1943.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Liberty FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helenia autumnalis Helenia autumnalis (Linnaeus) Hill, Hort. Kew. 6. 1769.BASIONYM: Helenium autumnale Linnaeus 1753. 
Helenia decurrens Helenia decurrens Moench, Methodus 489. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Helenium autumnale Linnaeus 1753. 
Heleniastrum autumnale Heleniastrum autumnale (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Helenium autumnale Linnaeus 1753. 
Heleniastrum parviflorum Heleniastrum parviflorum (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Helenium parviflorum Nuttall 1841. 
Helenium autumnale var. normale Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. normale Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 495. 1894, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Helenium autumnale Linnaeus 1753. 
Helenium autumnale var. parviflorum Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. parviflorum (Nuttall) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 492. 1943.BASIONYM: Helenium parviflorum Nuttall 1841. 
Helenium parviflorum Helenium parviflorum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 384. 1841. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Helenium altissimum Helenium altissimum Link ex Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 126. 1915. TYPE: MISSOURI: Cult. in Berlin,
Helenium autumnale forma rubrum Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, forma rubrum B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 87: 35. 1960. TYPE: CANADA: Cult., 13 Sep 1928, Fyles s.n. (holotype: DAO).
Helenium autumnale var. canaliculatum Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. canaliculatum (Lamarck) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 384. 1842.BASIONYM: Helenium canaliculatum Lamarck 1792. 
Helenium autumnale var. fylesii Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. fyleesii B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 87: 35. 1960. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Beauport, along the St. Lawrence River, 19 Aug 1913, Fyles s.n. (holoytpe: DAO).
Helenium autumnale var. grandiflorum Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. grandiflorum (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2(2): 384. 1842.BASIONYM: Helenium grandiflorum Nuttall 1840. 
Helenium autumnale var. longifolium Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. longifolium (Smith) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 495. 1894.BASIONYM: Helenium longifolium Smith 1819. 
Helenium autumnale var. montanum Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. montanum (Nuttall) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 491. 1943.BASIONYM: Helenium montanum Nuttall 1840. 
Helenium autumnale var. pubescens Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. pubescens (Aiton) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 560. 1814.BASIONYM: Helenium pubescens Aiton 1789. 
Helenium autumnale var. pumilum Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. pumilum (Willdenow) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 495. 1894.BASIONYM: Helenium pumilum Willdenow 1814. 
Helenium autumnale var. subintegerrimum Helenium autumnale Linnaeus, var. subintegerrimum Regel, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop., 1866. 90. 1867.  
Helenium canaliculatum Helenium canaliculatum Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 2: 213, t. 35. 1792.  
Helenium grandiflorum Helenium grandiflorum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 384. 1840. TYPE: OREGON:
Helenium latifolium Helenium latifoilum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Helenium longifolium Helenium longifolium Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 17: Helenium no. 2. 1819.  
Helenium montanum Helenium montanum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 384. 1840. TYPE: WASHINGTON:
Helenium pubescens Helenium pubescens Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 227. 1789.  
Helenium pumilum Helenium pumilum Willdenow, Enum. Pl., Suppl. 60. 1814.