Podophyllum peltatum

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Podophyllum peltatum L.
Common Name:MAYAPPLE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyBERBERIDACEAE
Genus Podophyllum
Species Podophyllum peltatum L. - MAYAPPLE

Citation

Citation PODOPHYLLUM PELTATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 505. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 667.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 77. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anapodophyllum peltatum Anapodophyllum peltatum (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 277. 1794.BASIONYM: Podophyllum Lpeltatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Podophyllum callicarpum Podophyllum callicarpum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 14. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Podophyllum montanum Podophyllum montanum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 59, f. 73. 1830.  
Podophyllum pubescens Podophyllum pubescens Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 46. 1833. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-010
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1663
USA Alabama De Kalb Co. 25 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8678
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 20 Mar 1972 M. S. Bentley 25 "May apple."
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 13 Apr 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-139
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 04 Mar 1971 R. D. Thomas 22487
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 25 Apr 1968 K. Whitam 78
USA North Carolina Franklin Co. 17 Apr 1968 S. W. Leonard 1278
USA Georgia Jones Co. 12 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2642
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 29 Mar 1967 S. B. Jones 11413
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 25 Apr 1975 T. Daggy 7738
USA Louisiana Union Par. 01 Apr 1967 D. R. Thomas 2090
USA Mississippi Yazoo Co. 24 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3274
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22472
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. s.d. M. Rodman s.n. "Mandrake"; from Miss Glover.
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 20 Mar 1974 D. Moore 83 "May-apple."
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 25 Feb 1976 D. Malarcher 84
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 18 Mar 1976 C. M. Allen 6894
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 08 May 1970 M. L. Cartrett 137
USA Ohio Butler Co. 13 May 1958 T. J. Cobbe m48
USA Illinois Washington Co. 09 Jul 1996 S. R. Hill 28415
USA West Virginia Morgan Co. 7/8/1968 R. M. Downs 2977
USA Pennsylvania Greene Co. 08 May 1985 S. A. Thompson 2320
USA Virginia Shenandoah Co. 29 May 1979 T. Miller 135
USA Illinois Union Co. 22 May 2001 S. R. Hill 33830
USA Illinois Johnson Co. 06 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27773
USA Illinois Ogle Co. 15 May 2008 P. D. Sorensen 08-08
USA Indiana Jay Co. 04 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1392
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 25 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 29
USA West Virginia Upshur Co. 7/6/54 G. B. Rossbach s.n.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 03 May 1960 R. centers 39
USA Virginia Halifax Co. 26 Apr 1980 E. W. Wood 21903
USA Virginia Culpeper Co. 02 May 1977 J. Adams s.n.
USA Oklahoma Pushmataha Co. 10 Apr 1959 W. R. King 370
USA New York H. Mann s.n.
USA Virginia Suffolk Co. 04 Apr 1975 H. J. Ecklund 130
USA Ohio Seneca Co. 10 May 1976 A. G. Shuey 1666
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: