Decumaria barbara

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Decumaria barbara L.
Common Name:COWITCH VINE; CLIMBING HYDRANGEA; WOODVAMP
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE
Genus Decumaria
Species Decumaria barbara L. - COWITCH VINE; CLIMBING HYDRANGEA; WOODVAMP

Citation

Citation DECUMARIA BARBARA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1663. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 617.2). Lectotypified by Barrie, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 42. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decumaria forsythia Decumaria forsythia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 282. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Decumaria barbara Linnaeus 1753. 
Decumaria radicans Decumaria radicans Moench, Methodus 107. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Decumaria barbara Linnaeus 1753. 
Decumaria barbara var. sarmentosa Decumaria barbara Linnaeus, var. sarmentosa (Bosc) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 206. 1828.BASIONYM: Decumaria sarmentosa Bosc 1792. 
Decumaria sarmentosa Decumaria sarmentosa Bosc, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 76. 1792.  
Decumaria scandens Decumaria scandens (Walter) Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 355. 1796.BASIONYM: Forsythia scandens Walter 1788. 
Forsythia scandens Forsythia scandens Walter, Fl. Carol. 154. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7337
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5718
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6570
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5458
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26396
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6251 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6251
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. K. Popenoe 2086
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 May 1981 A.G. Shuey 2472
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8091
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6531
USA Florida Nassau Co. 19 Jun 1960 D. B. Ward 2035
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3390
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jun 1980 S. DuBois 80-6-2
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8165
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13217
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Feb 1965 D. B. Ward 4397
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11402
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22615
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Aug 2000 C. Slaughter 12087
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 11 Aug 2002 S. Myers 441
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10872
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7609
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jun 1986 J. Massey s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56530
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 May 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 1949 unknown 132 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 1949 unknown 132 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 May 1987 L. C. Anderson 10631
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jan 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2046
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2102
USA Florida Osceola Co. 08 Jan 2008 B. Burger s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2430
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1017
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 2010 C. vanHoek WW0171
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2990
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1164
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 May 2013 S. E. Green 78
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 10 Jun 1987 S. R. Hill 18091
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1042
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 17 Sep 1970 A. J. Sharp 46532
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8957
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 23 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22297
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 09 Jul 1895 A. MacElwee s.n.
USA Georgia Lumpkin Co. 10 Jun 1952 C. E. Wood, Jr. 7900
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 19 Apr 1985 C. Aulbach-Smith 3543
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 17 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18831
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 25 Jul 1964 J. W. Thieret 17989
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6799
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7408
USA Tennessee Henderson Co. 20 May 1920 E. J. Palmer 5886
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 17 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 13988
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 22 May 1956 J. A. Ewan 18669
USA Mississippi May 1904 unknown s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: