Argemone mexicana

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Argemone mexicana L.
Common Name:MEXICAN PRICKLYPOPPY
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Argemone
Species Argemone mexicana L. - MEXICAN PRICKLYPOPPY

Citation

Citation ARGEMONE MEXICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 508. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 607.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 222. 1914.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argemone leiocarpa Argemone leiocarpa Greene, Pittonia 3: 345. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 9 Mar 1898, Pollard et al. s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Argemone leiocarpa var. mexicanoides Argemone leiocarpa Greene, var. mexicanoides Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 279. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.:
Argemone leiocarpa var. ochroleucoides Argemone leiocarpa Greene, var. ochroleucoides Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 279. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 1896, Curtiss 5653 (holotype: B?; isotypes: GH, MO, US).
Argemone mexicana forma leiocarpa Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, forma leiocarpa (Greene) G. B. Ownbey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 21(1): 37. 1958.BASIONYM: Argemone leiocarpa Greene 1898. 
Argemone mexicana var. lutea Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. lutea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 12. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone mexicana var. typica Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. typica Prain, J. Bot. 33: 308. 1895, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone sexvalvis Argemone sexvalvis Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 195. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone spinosa Argemone spinosa Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 99. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone versicolor Argemone versicolor Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 376. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone vulgaris Argemone vulgaris Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 26. 1839, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone vulgaris var. citrina Argemone vulgaris Spach, var. citrina Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 26. 1839, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Argemone vulgaris Spach 1839, nom. illegit.; Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Echtrus mexicanus Echtrus mexicanus (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 350. 1914.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Papaver mexicanum Papaver mexicanum (Linnaeus) Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 6: 12. 1902.BASIONYM: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Argemone mexicana var. ochroleuca Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca (Sweet) Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 16: sub pl. 1343. 1830.BASIONYM: Argemone ochroleuca Sweet 1828. 
Argemone mexicana var. parviflora Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. parviflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 12. 1891. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Argemone ochroleuca Argemone ochroleuca Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 3: pl. 242. 1828.  
Echtrus trivialis Echtrus trivialis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 1: 344. 1790.