Amaranthus palmeri

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus palmeri S.Watson
Common Name:PALMER'S PIGWEED; CARELESSWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus palmeri S.Watson - PALMER'S PIGWEED; CARELESSWEED

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS PALMERI S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 274. 1877.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Banks of the Rio Grande, Jul 1834, Berlandier 2407 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: MO, US). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 31. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 16: 581. 1995.
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Nassau FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13252
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Jul 1991 L. C. Anderson 13469
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Jul 1991 L. C. Anderson 13470
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 855
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13248
USA Mississippi Hinds Co. 20 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8338
USA Arkansas Stone Co. 22 Sep 1969 D. Demaree 61128
USA Georgia Peach Co. 16 Aug 1979 W. H. Duncan 30561
USA Arkansas Jefferson Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158166
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 Nov 1995 R. D. Thomas 147970
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 23 Aug 1966 T. R. Bradley 3443
USA 10 Sep 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1190
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 09 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 27161
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 08 Aug 2002 J. R. Burkhalter 18592
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 09 Sep 1969 E. Lehto 16471
USA Arizona Pima Co. 27 Oct 1902 J. J. Thornber 2543
USA Texas Tarrant Co. 26 Jul 1921 A. Ruth 967
USA California Ventura Co. 06 Sep 1968 H. M. Pollard s.n.
USA Texas Cameron Co. 17 Feb 1995 C. vanHoek 413
USA California Ventura Co. 06 Sep 1968 H. M. Pollard s.n.
USA California San Bernardino Co. 24 Sep 1961 P. H. Raven 16735
USA California San Bernardino Co. 10 Sep 1961 P. H. Raven 16658
USA Missouri 25 Sep 1918 B. F. Bush 8800A
USA New Mexico Grant Co. 17 Sep 1903 O. B. Metcalfe 719
USA Missouri 12 Oct 1918 B. F. Bush 8877C
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: