Asclepias incarnata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias incarnata L.
Common Name:SWAMP MILKWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias incarnata L. - SWAMP MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS INCARNATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 215. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.25). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 50. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 51. 1954.
Duval Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 51. 1954.
Flagler FLAS  
Glades USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lake USF  
Manatee Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 38. 1993.
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 51. 1954.
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 38. 1993.
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias incarnata forma pulchra Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, forma pulchra (Ehrhart ex Willdenow) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 664. 1894.BASIONYM: Asclepias pulchra Ehrhart ex Willdenow 1797 
Asclepias incarnata subsp. pulchra Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, subsp. pulchra (Ehrhart ex Willdenow) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 53. 1954.BASIONYM: Asclepias pulchra Ehrhart ex Willdenow 1797. 
Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, var. pulchra (Ehrhart ex Willdenow) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 276. 1805.BASIONYM: Asclepias pulchra Ehrhart ex Willdenow 1797. 
Asclepias pulchra Asclepias pulchra Ehrhart ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 1267. 1797.  
Asclepias verrecunda Asclepias verecunda Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 150. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus 1753. 
Asclepias albiflora Asclepias albiflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 62. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Asclepias amoena Asclepias amoena Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 24: 275, t. 13. 1831, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Asclepias incarnata forma albiflora Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, forma albiflora A. Heller, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 24. 1894. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Rockingham Co.: Mt. Crawford,
Asclepias incarnata forma candida Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, forma candida Fernald, Rhodroa 41: 446. 1939.BASIONYM: Asclepias pulchra Ehrhart ex Willdenow, forma albiflora House 1921. 
Asclepias incarnata forma rosea Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, forma rosea B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 54: 521. 1967. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Middlesex Co.: Harrietsville, 8 Jul 1944, Dore 44-35 (holotype: DAO).
Asclepias incarnata var. glabra Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, var. glabra Eaton & J. Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 139. 1840.  
Asclepias incarnata var. neoscotica Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus, var. neoscotica Fernald, Rhodora 23: 288. 1921. TYPE: CANADA: Nova Scotia: Shubenacadie Grand Lake, 19 Jul 1920, Fernald & Bissell 22318 (holotype: GH).
Asclepias lasiotis Asclepias lasiotis Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 178. 1840. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Asclepias maritima Asclepias maritima Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 119. 1817, non Jacquin 1760, nec Pallas 1776. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Asclepias pulchra forma albiflora Asclepias pulchra Ehrhart ex Willdenow, forma albiflora House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 61. 1921. TYPE: NEW YORK: