Asclepias variegata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias variegata L.
Common Name:REDRING MILKWEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias variegata L. - REDRING MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS VARIEGATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 215. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.20). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 116. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias variegata var. major Asclepias variegata Linnaeus, var. major Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 52. 1838, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Asclepias variegata Linnaeus 1753. 
Biventraria variegata Biventraria variegata (Linnaeus) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1072, 1507. 1933.BASIONYM: Asclepias variegata Linnaeus 1753. 
Asclepias citrifolia Asclepias citrifolia Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 290. 1789.  
Asclepias hybrida Asclepias hybrida Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 115. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 7 Jun 1968 L. Mellichamp s.n.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 15 May 1968 R. Overby 153
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 2 May 1917 C. F. Batchelder 4989
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 01 May 1917 C. F. Batchelder 4990
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 13 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7797 This sheet also numbered as Vincent 882.
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7949 This sheet also numbered as Vincent 1035.
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7863 This sheet also numbered as Vincent 949.
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3889
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 May 2013 S. Myers 1001
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4154
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3747
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 May 1954 D. Demaree 35137
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 10 May 1977 N. C. Coile 753
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 13379
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8905
USA North Carolina Graham Co. 17 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 41601
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 28 May 1953 W. H. Duncan 16444
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 17 May 1972 K. E. Rogers 8097
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Apr 2013 T. MacClendon 1262
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 07 May 1958 R. Kral 6482
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 May 1958 R. Kral 6467
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11374
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8172
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: