Cordia sebestena

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Cordia sebestena L.
Common Name:LARGELEAF GEIGERTREE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Cordia
Species Cordia sebestena L. - LARGELEAF GEIGERTREE

Citation

Citation CORDIA SEBESTENA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 190. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 164. 1725). EPITYPE: JAMAICA: Near the Black River Bridge, s.d., Herb. Sloane 7: 51. (epitype: BM). Lecto- and epitypified by James Miller, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 801. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cordia speciosa Cordia speciosa Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 111. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cordia sebestena Linnaeus 1753. 
Lithocardium sebestena Lithocardium sebestena (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 976. 1891.BASIONYM: Cordia sebestena Linnaeus 1753. 
Sebesten sebestena Sebesten sebestena (Linnaeus) Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 158, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Cordia sebestena Linnaeus 1753. 
Sebesten scabra Sebesten scabra Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 38. 1838.