Randia aculeata

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Randia aculeata L.
Common Name:WHITE INDIGOBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), UPL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Randia
Species Randia aculeata L. - WHITE INDIGOBERRY

Citation

Citation RANDIA ACULEATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1192. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 214.1). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 452. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gardenia aculeata Gardenia aculeata (Linnaeus) Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 295. 1789.BASIONYM: Randia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 
Gardenia randia Gardenia randia Swartz, Prodr. 52. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Randia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 
Gardenia randia var. mitis Gardenia randia Swartz, var. mitis (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 52. 1788.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Mussaenda mitis Mussaenda mitis (Linneus) Moçiño, in Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 60. 1894.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia aculeata forma minor Randia aculeata Linnaeus, forma minor Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 341. 1972. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Mayaguez, Monte Mesa, 5 Apr 1913, Britton & Hess 2702 (holotype: NY).
Randia aculeata forma mitis Randia aculeata Linnaeus, forma mitis (Linnaeus) Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 340. 1972.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia aculeata var. mitis Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. mitis (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 318. 1861.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia latifolia Randia latifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 24. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Randia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia latifolia var. mitis Randia latifolia Lamarck, var. mitis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 385. 1830.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia mitis Randia mitis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1192. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 97(6). 1691). Lectotypified by Lorence, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 80. 1993.
Gardenia jamaicensis Gardenia jamaicensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1; 761. 1824. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Randia aculeata var. chiapasina Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. chiapasina Loesener, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 65: 109. 1923. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas:
Randia aculeata var. dasyclada Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. dasyclada Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 341. 1972.BASIONYM: Randia obovata Kunth 1820, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Randia aculeata var. dasyphylla Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. dasyphylla Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 342. 1972. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Between Hato Corumo and Las Chicharras, NE of Tumeremo, 1 Jun 1960, Steyermark 86241 (holotype: VEN).
Randia aculeata var. jamaicensis Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. jamaicensis (Sprengel) C. D. Adams, Phytologia 21: 70. 1971.BASIONYM: Gardenia jamaicensis Sprengel 1824. 
Randia jamaicensis Randia jamaicensis (Sprengel) Krug & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 426. 1899.BASIONYM: Gardenia jamaicensis Sprengel 1824. 
Randia jamaicensis var. campbellii Randia jamaicensis (Sprengel) Krug & Urban, var. campbellii Krug & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 427. 1899. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Randia obovata Randia obovata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 409. 1820, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cordoba: Along Río Sinu, s.d., Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).