Phlox drummondii

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox drummondii Hook.
Common Name:ANNUAL PHLOX
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox drummondii Hook. - ANNUAL PHLOX

Citation

Citation PHLOX DRUMMONDII Hooker, Bot. Mag. 62: pl. 3441. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Austin Co.: San Felipe, s.d., Drummond 197 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Whitehouse, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 34: 390. 1945.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FTG  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armeria drummondii Armeria drummondii (Hooker) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 432. 1891.BASIONYM: Phlox drummondii Hooker 1835. 
Phlox drummondii forma albiflora Phlox drummondii Hooker, forma albiflora Moldenke, Phytologia 26: 224. 1973. TYPE: FLORIDA: Putnam Co.: Bostwick, 26 Mar 1973, Moldenke & Moldenke 26471 (holotype: LL).
Phlox drummondii subsp. eudrummondii Phlox drummondii Hooker, subsp. eudrummondii Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 27): 70. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phlox drummondii Hooker 1835. 
Phlox drummondii var. peregrina Phlox drummondii Hooker, var. peregrina Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 127. 1951. TYPE: TEXAS: Johnson Co.: 3 mi. SW of Alvarado, 27 Apr 1947, Bono 6 (holotype: SMU).
Phlox drummondii var. typica Phlox drummondii Hooker, var. typica Whitehouse, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 34: 390. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phlox drummondii Hooker 1835. 
Polemonium drummondii Polemonium drummondii (Hooker) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 203. 1898.BASIONYM: Phlox drummondii Hooker 1835. 
Phlox drummondii var. goldsmithii Phlox drummondii Hooker, var. goldsmithii (Whitehouse) Erbe, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 67: 280. 1962.BASIONYM: Phlox goldsmithii Whitehouse 1945. 
Phlox goldsmithii Phlox goldsmithii Whitehouse, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 34: 395. 1945. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9688
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-166
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10062
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 Apr 1981 J. C. Easterday 410
USA Florida Alachua Co. 07 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9013
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19215
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1200
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey M1481
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1715
USA Florida Duval Co. 02 Apr 1971 G. H. Morton 4674
USA Florida Clay Co. 23 Apr 2003 C. Slaughter 13806
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 23 May 1992 B. J. Herring 759
USA Florida Escambia Co. 14 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7417
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Mar 2002 P. D. Sorensen 210
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Apr 1997 C. Becker WC0151
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13184
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13276
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3742
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 653
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1758
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Mar 2005 W. D. Longbottom 5574
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23928
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Mar 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Apr 1976 D. B. Dunn 16661
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12685
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7472
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51536
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1982 B. F. Hansen 9607
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Mar 1969 G. R. Cooley 12618
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Jan 1970 P. Genelle 42
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 May 1980 A. Shepard s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Apr 1969 H. Heino 31842
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 2997
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Feb 2012 D. H. Williams 2979
USA Florida Columbia Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17083
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3114
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18652
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 May 2013 S. Myers 975
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18666
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18705
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18790
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 Aug 2014 A. R. Franck 3451
USA Florida Putnam Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22191
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Apr 2015 S. Myers 1700
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4832 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24837
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24794
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: