Cephalanthus occidentalis

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
Common Name:COMMON BUTTONBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), D (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Cephalanthus
Species Cephalanthus occidentalis L. - COMMON BUTTONBUSH

Citation

Citation CEPHALANTHUS OCCIDENTALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 95. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 118.1). Lectotypified by Ridsdale, Blumea 23: 180. 1976; Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 31-32. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cephalanthus acuminatus Cephalanthus acuminatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 25. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cephalanthus occidentalis var. pubescens Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. pubescens Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 101. 1828. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Cephalanthus oppositifolius Cephalanthus oppositifolius Moench, Methodus 487. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cephalanthus berlandieri Cephalanthus berlandieri Wernham, J. Bot. 55: 175. 1917. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Berlandier 1620 (holotype: BM).
Cephalanthus hansenii Cephalanthus hansenii Wernham, J. Bot. 55: 176. 1917. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Without data, Hansen 1163 (lectotype: BM). Lectoypified by Ridsdale, Blumea 23: 181. 1976.
Cephalanthus obtusifolius Cephalanthus obtusifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 25. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: MISSOURI:
Cephalanthus occidentalis forma lanceolatus Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, forma lanceolatus Fernald, Rhodora 49: 181. 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Dardens Pond N of Courtland, 16 Sep 1946, Fernald et al. 15357 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Cephalanthus occidentalis subsp. californicus Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, subsp. californicus (Bentham) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. californicus Bentham 1849. 
Cephalanthus occidentalis var. brachypodus Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. brachypodus de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 539. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cephalanthus occidentalis var. californicus Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. californicus Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 314. 1849. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Without data, Hartweg 414 (holotype: BM?).
Cephalanthus occidentalis var. macrophyllus Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. macrophyllus Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 101. 1828. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Cephalanthus occidentalis var. obtusifolius Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. obtusifolius Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 102. 1828. TYPE: NEW YORK: