Tripsacum dactyloides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tripsacum dactyloides (L.)L.
Common Name:EASTERN GAMAGRASS; FAKAHATCHEEGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tripsacum
Species Tripsacum dactyloides (L.)L. - EASTERN GAMAGRASS; FAKAHATCHEEGRASS

Citation

Citation TRIPSACUM DACTYLOIDES (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1261. 1759.
Basionym: Coix dactyloides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1097.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 124. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes UWFP  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coix angulatus Coix angulatus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coix dactyloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Coix dactyloides Coix dactyloides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 972. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1097.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 124. 1908.
Dactylodes angulatum Dactylodes angulatum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 773. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coix angulatus Miller 1768, nom. illegit.; Coix dactyloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Dactylodes dactyloides Dactylodes dactyloides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 349. 1898.BASIONYM: Coix dactyloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Tripsacum dactyloides var. genuinum Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. genuinum Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 316. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1759; Coix dactyloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ischaemum glabrum Ischaemum glabrum Walter, Fl. Carol. 249. 1788.  
Tripsacum dactyloides forma prolificum Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma prolificum R. S. Dayton & Dewald, Phytologia 57: 156. 1985. TYPE: KANSAS: Ottawa Co.: Ca. 1 air mi. S of State Lake, 2 Jul 1982, Dewald WW-1654 (holotype: OKLA).
Tripsacum dactyloides subsp. hispidum Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, subsp. hispidum Hitchcock, Bot. Gaz. 41: 295. 1906. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Las Canoas, s.d., Pringle 3811 (holotype: US?).
Tripsacum dactyloides var. monostachyon Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. monostachyon Eaton & J. Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 461. 1840. TYPE: CONNECTICUT:
Tripsacum dactyloides var. monostachyon Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. monostachyon (Willdenow) Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 316. 1883, non Eaton & J. Wright 1840.BASIONYM: Tripsacum monostachyon Willdenow 1803. 
Tripsacum dactyloides var. occidentale Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. occidentale Cutler & E. Anderson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 258. 1941. TYPE: TEXAS: Jeff Davis Co.: Little Aguja Canyon, Davis Mts., 15 Jun 1931, Moore & Steyermark 3092 (holotype: MO; isotypes: GH, MICH, NY, US).
Tripsacum monostachyon Tripsacum monostachyon Willdenow, Hort. Berol. 1, t. 1. 1803; Sp. Pl. 4: 202. 1805. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: