Saururus cernuus

Family:SAURURACEAE
Species:Saururus cernuus L.
Common Name:LIZARD'S TAIL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAURURACEAE
Genus Saururus
Species Saururus cernuus L. - LIZARD'S TAIL

Citation

Citation SAURURUS CERNUUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 341. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 478.1). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 234. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mattuschkia aquatica Mattuschkia aquatica J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 589. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: