Amyris elemifera

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Amyris elemifera L.
Common Name:SEA TORCHWOOD
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Amyris
Species Amyris elemifera L. - SEA TORCHWOOD

Citation

Citation AMYRIS ELEMIFERA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1000. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 33. 1734). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 557. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Flagler USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amyris floridana Amyris floridana Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 294. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Amyris maritima Amyris maritima Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 19. 1760.  
Amyris maritima var. angustifolia Amyris maritima Jacquin, var. angustifolia A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 23: 226. 1888.BASIONYM: Amyris elemifera Linnaeus 1759. 
Amyris sylvatica Amyris sylvatica Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 107. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amyris elemifera Linnaeus 1759. 
Elemifera floridana Elemifera floridana M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez & Roig y Mesa, Fl. Cuba 73. 1914.BASIONYM: Amyris elemifera Linnaeus 1759. 
Elemifera maritima Elemifera maritima (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 100. 1891.BASIONYM: Amyris maritima Jacquin 1760. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28055
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27659
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6505
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Sep 1983 R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2277
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1016
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28674
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6354
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1268
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2236
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1970
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Sep 1957 L. J. Brass 28998
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 2006 N. Strickland s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21227A
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Apr 1972 M. Durako 98
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 10
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9294
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29270
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 462
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7981
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11036
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Feb 1974 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Feb 1974 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 538
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29655 This specimen is also numbered as Long 1567.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31753
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10158
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 784
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9625
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10707
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9297
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 14992
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 45
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 10 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3749
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 12 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3760
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 24 Mar 1985 P. Acevedo 589
Bahamas Grand Inagua Island 07 Jul 1963 H. E. Hackett 187
Dominican Republic Bahoruco Prov. 06 Nov 1969 A. H. Liogier 16738
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8510
Bahamas Bell Island 24 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-114
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 23 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7671
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3693
Bahamas Andros Island 08 Jun 1978 D. J. Harvey 7818
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 72
USA Florida Indian River Co. 24 Feb 2016 A. Gubler B2016-73
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: