Swietenia mahagoni

Family:MELIACEAE
Species:Swietenia mahagoni (L.)Jacq.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN MAHOGANY
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyMELIACEAE
Genus Swietenia
Species Swietenia mahagoni (L.)Jacq. - WEST INDIAN MAHOGANY

Citation

Citation SWIETENIA MAHAGONI (Linnaeus) Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 20. 1760.
Basionym: Cedrela mahagoni Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 81. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cedrela mahagoni Cedrela mahagoni Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 940. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 81. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.
Cedrus mahagoni Cedrus mahagoni (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Cedrela mahagoni Linnaeus 1759. 
Swietenia acutifolia Swietenia acutifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 479. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cedrela mahagoni Linnaeus 1759. 
Swietenia fabrilis Swietenia fabrilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 317. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cedrela mahagoni Linnaeus 1759. 
Swietenia mahagoni var. praecociflora Swietenia mahagoni (Linnaeus) Jacquin, var. praecociflora Hemsley, in Hooker, Icon. Pl. 28: t. 2786. 1905. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Without data, Hart s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1812
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1776
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1812
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2801
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9303
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Feb 2007 P. L. Howell 990
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1918
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Nov 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1218 Collected with permission from, and on behalf of, agent of the landowner.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 5
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 98a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31891
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4971
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1970 D. D. Dunn 16512
USA Florida 20 Nov 1972 K. E. Rogers 8916
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26191
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 25
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 98a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31626
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28640
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29679 Both Lakela and Long assigned collection numbers to this specimen.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3391
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31408 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9215 CULTIVATED. "Mahagony".
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Aug 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0381 CULTIVATED. West Indian mahogany; State E; G3, G4.
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Nov 2007 B. Jamison LK0095 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4105 CULTVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jul 1968 L. Pardue 218 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 13 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25440
Bahamas Cat Island 13 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8365
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9255
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8469
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: