Acalypha gracilens

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha gracilens A.Gray
Common Name:SLENDER THREESEED MERCURY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha gracilens A.Gray - SLENDER THREESEED MERCURY

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA GRACILENS A. Gray, Manual 408. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by G. A. Levin, Syst. Bot. 23: 285. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalypha virginica var. gracilens Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. gracilens (A. Gray) Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 612. 1853.BASIONYM: Acalypha gracilens A. Gray 1848. 
Acalypha virginica var. gracilescens Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. gracilescens Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 870. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. gracilens (A. Gray) Müller Argoviensis 1865; Acalypha gracilens A. Gray 1848. 
Acalypha gracilens var. delzii Acalypha gracilens A. Gray, var. delzii Lill. W. Miller, Sida 3: 447. 1969. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Hot Springs Co.: Bismarck, 14 Jul 1957, Demaree 39432 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: GH, KANU, OKL).
Acalypha gracilens var. fraseri Acalypha gracilens A. Gray, var. fraseri (Müller Argoviensis) Weatherby, Rhodora 29: 202. 1927.BASIONYM: Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. fraseri Müller Argoviensis 1865. 
Acalypha virginica var. fraseri Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. fraseri Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 45. 1865. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Acalypha virginica var. ovalifolia Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. ovalifolia Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 612. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Acalypha virginica var. ramosa Acalypha virginica Linnaeus, var. ramosa Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 613. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: