Monotropa uniflora

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Monotropa uniflora L.
Common Name:INDIANPIPE
Plant Notes:This achlorophyllous mycoheterotrophic species is mainly linked with ectomycorrhizal species of Russula (Bidartondo & Bruns 2001; Kong et al. 2015).
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Monotropa
Species Monotropa uniflora L. - INDIANPIPE

Citation

Citation MONOTROPA UNIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 387. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 551.3). Lectotypified by Reveal, Huntia 7: 228. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FTG  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton UWFP  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypopitys uniflora Hypopitys uniflora (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 476. 1766.BASIONYM: Monotropa uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Monotropa brittonii Monotropa brittonii Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 28: 7. 1927. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Near Pompano, 2 Dec 1919, Small et al. 9219 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Wilbur & Luteyn, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 102. 1978.
Monotropa uniflora var. typica Monotropa uniflora Linnaeus, var. typica Domin, Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 1915: 4. 1915, nom. inadmis.BASIONYM: Monotropa uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Monotropa coccinea Monotropa coccinea Zuccarini, Flora 15(2, Beibl.): 100. 1832. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Karwinsky s.n. (holotype: M).
Monotropa coccinea var. mexicana Monotropa coccinea Zuccarini, var. mexicana Lange, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 7: 119. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Monotropa coccinea Zuccarini 1832. 
Monotropa coccinea var. nicaraguensis Monotropa coccinea Zuccarini, var. nicaraguensis Lange, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 7: 119. 1866. TYPE: NICARAGUA: Without data, Oersted s.n. (holotype: C).
Monotropa humilis Monotropa humilis D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 151. 1825.TYPE: NEPAL: 
Monotropa morisoniana Monotropa morisoniana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 266. 1803.  
Monotropa morisonii Monotropa morisonii Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 469. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Monotropa morisoniana Michaux 1803. 
Monotropa uniflora forma rosea Monotropa uniflora Linnaeus, forma rosea Fosberg, Castanea 20: 59. 1955. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Madison Co.: Limberlost, Shenandoah National Park, s.d., Fosberg 36143 (holotype: US).
Monotropa uniflora var. australis Monotropa uniflora Linnaeus, var. australis Domin, Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 1915: 6. 1915.  
Monotropa uniflora var. coccinea Monotropa uniflora Linnaeus, var. coccinea (Zuccarini) Domin, Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 1915: 5. 1915.BASIONYM: Monotropa coccinea Zuccarini 1832. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Mar 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Dec 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5719
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Nov 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5329
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Nov 1956 L. E. Williams s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8530
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Nov 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 48
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jan 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 79
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Jan 1981 P. W. Brunn 1
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Dec 1983 R. C. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Dec 1993 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Nov 2001 M. Sommers s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 800
USA Florida Volusia Co. Feb 1993 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2010 T. MacClendon 999
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 546
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Nov 1958 G. R. Cooley 6330
USA Florida Bradford Co. 02 Jan 2011 C. Slaughter 17940
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Dec 1992 P. Benshoff LM0066
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jan 2011 S. Myers 516
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0327
USA Florida Osceola Co. 17 Feb 1970 E.C. Jones s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2656
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1994 S. Cole SF0225
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1980 R. Lassiter 495
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26480
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Nov 1965 D. B. Ward 5453
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Jul 1980 R. Lassiter 449
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Nov 2011 R. Chicone 798
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Mar 2016 M. M. James s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 4134A
USA Florida Collier Co. Jul 1987 J. N. Burch 231
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jan 1963 C. F. Caudle 360
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: