Cercis canadensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Cercis canadensis L.
Common Name:EASTERN REDBUD
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Cercis
Species Cercis canadensis L. - EASTERN REDBUD

Citation

Citation CERCIS CANADENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 374. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 524.2). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 466. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FTG  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cercis canadensis forma glabrifolia Cercis canadensis Linnaeus, forma glabrifolia Fernald, Rhodora 38: 234. 1936. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Near Washington, 20 Apr & 15 May 1896, Steele s.n. (holotype: GH).
Cercis canadensis var. typica Cercis canadensis Linnaeus, var. typica Hopkins, Rhodora 44: 200. 1942, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cercis canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cercis canadensis var. pubescens Cercis canadensis Linnaeus, var. pubescens Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 308. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Cercis dilatata Cercis dilatata Greene, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 110. 1912. TYPE: GEORGIA: Clarke Co.: Athens, 26 Jun 1900, Harper s.n. (holotype: US).
Cercis ellipsoidea Cercis ellipsoidea Greene, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 110. 1912. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Wichita Mountains, s.d., Gaut 167 (holotype: US).
Cercis georgiana Cercis georgiana Greene, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 110. 1912. TYPE: GEORGIA: Walker Co.: Pigeon Mountain, 3 Aug 1900, Harper 363 (holotype: US?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53250
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1969 L. Pardue s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9619
USA Florida Columbia Co. 8 Feb 1992 B. J. Herring 563
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 7 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53590
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25795
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Sep 1970 O. K. Lakela 32122
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Feb 1971 C. Rose s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5546
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52893
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Aug 1975 D. L. Martin 746
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 11 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56239
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9023
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2508
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-003
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 154
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 560
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16345
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2593
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18536
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18800
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Mar 2011 A. Bishop HR0166 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6566 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 28 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22877 CULTIVATED; originally from Jackson County.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 May 1966 W. G. D'Arcy s.n. CULTIVATED; native tree frequently planted.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 May 1984 D. D. Taylor 6933 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: