Hamamelis virginiana

Family:HAMAMELIDACEAE
Species:Hamamelis virginiana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN WITCHHAZEL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHAMAMELIDACEAE
Genus Hamamelis
Species Hamamelis virginiana L. - AMERICAN WITCHHAZEL

Citation

Citation HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 124. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 169.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 52. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hamamelis corylifolia Hamamelis corylifolia Moench, Methodus 273. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Hamamelis macrophylla Hamamelis macrophylla Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 116. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Lyon s.n. (holotype: destroyed).
Hamamelis rotundifolia Hamamelis rotundifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 16. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trilopus rotundifolia Rafinesque 1838, nom. illegit.; Hamamelis macrophylla Pursh 1814. 
Hamamelis virginiana var. henryae Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. henryae Jenne ex C. Lane, Witch Hazels 36. 2005. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: 3 mi. S of Marianna, 11 Nov 1939, Henry 1853 (holotype: PH).
Hamamelis virginica Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 129. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Hamamelis virginica var. macrophylla Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus, var. macrophylla (Pursh) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 107. 1818.BASIONYM: Hamamelis macrophylla Pursh 1814. 
Trilopus rotundifolia Trilopus rotundifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 16. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hamamelis macrophylla Pursh 1814. 
Trilopus virginiana Trilopus virginiana (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 59. 1915.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Trilopus virginica Trilopus virginica Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 15. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus 1767, nom. illegit.; Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Hamamelis androgyna Hamamelis androgyna Walter, Fl. Carol. 255. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hamamelis dentata Hamamelis dentata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 17. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Trilopus dentata Rafinesque 1838. 
Hamamelis dioica Hamamelis dioica Walter, Fl. Carol. 255. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hamamelis estivalis Hamamelis estivalis Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 16. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Trilopus estivalis Rafinesque 1838. 
Hamamelis nigra Hamamelis nigra Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 16. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Trilopus nigra Rafinesque 1838. 
Hamamelis parvifolia Hamamelis parvifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 17. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Trilopus parvifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque 1838; Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Hamamelis virginiana forma parvifolia Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, forma parvifolia (Nuttall) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 233. 1936.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Hamamelis virginiana forma rubescens Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, forma rubescens Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 3: 210. 1923. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:
Hamamelis virginiana var. angustifolia Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 63. 1913. TYPE: INDIANA: Laporte Co.: 1 mi. N of Hudson Lake, 17 Oct 1912, Nieuwland 10431 (holotype: NDG).
Hamamelis virginiana var. orbiculata Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. orbiculata Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 64. 1913. TYPE: INDIANA: Porter Co.: Tamarack, ca. 7-8 mi. W of Michigan City, 22 Sep 1910, Nieuwland 719 (holotype: NDG).
Hamamelis virginiana var. parvifolia Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. parvifolia (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 597. 1840.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Hamamelis virginica var. parvifolia Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 107. 1818. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Trilopus dentata Trilopus dentata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 17. 1838 ("1836").  
Trilopus estivalis Trilopus estivalis Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 16. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY
Trilopus nigra Trilopus nigra Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 16. 1838 ("1836").  
Trilopus nigra var. catesbiana Trilopus nigra Rafinesque, var. catesbiana Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 16. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (holotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2(App.): t. 2. 1747).
Trilopus parvifolia Trilopus parvifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 17. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginica Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Trilopus virginiana var. angustifolia Trilopus virginiana (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, var. angustifolia (Nieuwland) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 59. 1915.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Nieuwland 1913. 
Trilopus virginiana var. orbiculata Trilopus virginiana (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, var. orbiculata (Nieuwland) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 59. 1915.BASIONYM: Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. orbiculata Nieuwland 1913.