Litsea aestivalis

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Litsea aestivalis (L.)Fernald
Common Name:PONDSPICE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Litsea
Species Litsea aestivalis (L.)Fernald - PONDSPICE

Citation

Citation LITSEA AESTIVALIS (Linnaeus) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 140. 1945.
Basionym: Laurus aestivalis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: LINN 518.5). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 47: 142. 1945.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Benzoin aestivale Benzoin aestivale (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, Syst. Laur. 495. 1836.BASIONYM: Laurus aestivalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Glabraria geniculata Glabraria geniculata (Walter) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 135. 1913.BASIONYM: Laurus geniculata Walter 1788. 
Laurus aestivalis Laurus aestivalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 370. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: LINN 518.5). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 47: 142. 1945.
Laurus axillaris Laurus axillaris Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 453. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Laurus geniculata Walter 1788. 
Laurus geniculata Laurus geniculata Walter, Fl. Carol. 133. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Lindera aestivalis Lindera aestivalis (Linnaeus) Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 324. 1851.BASIONYM: Laurus aestivalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Lindera benzoin var. aestivalis Lindera benzoin (Linnaeus) Blume, var. aestivalis (Linnaeus) Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 244. 1864.BASIONYM: Laurus aestivalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Litsea geniculata Litsea geniculata (Walter) G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 2: 287. 1885.BASIONYM: Laurus geniculata Walter 1788. 
Malapoenna geniculata Malapoenna geniculata (Walter) J. M. Coulter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 164. 1894.BASIONYM: Laurus geniculata Walter 1788. 
Tetranthera geniculata Tetranthera geniculata (Walter) Nees von Esenbeck, Syst. Laur. 567. 1836.BASIONYM: Laurus geniculata Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Mar 1980 W. S. Judd 2573
USA Florida Taylor Co. 27 Feb 1956 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 01 Oct 2003 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20172
USA Florida Clay Co. 05 Nov 1979 W. S. Judd 2520
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Nov 1996 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 30 Sep 1983 W. S. Judd 3415
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 1990 R. P. Wunderlin 10394
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Feb 2011 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Feb 2011 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Feb 2011 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Feb 2011 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Georgia Screven Co. 20 Oct 1952 W. H. Duncan 14750
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 28 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 28875
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. B. Channell 77a
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 15 May 1987 S. R. Hill 18001
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: