Symphyotrichum concolor

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum concolor (L.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:EASTERN SILVER ASTER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum concolor (L.)G.L.Nesom - EASTERN SILVER ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM CONCOLOR (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 278. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster concolor Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 607 (lectotype: LINN 997.31; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 354. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster concolor Aster concolor Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 874. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 607 (lectotype: LINN 997.31; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 354. 1998.
Aster concolor var. devestitus Aster concolor Linnaeus, var. devestitus S. F. Blake, Rhodora 32: 145. 1930. TYPE: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Lynn Haven, 13 Oct 1921, Billington 80 (holotype: US).
Aster concolor var. simulatus Aster concolor Linnaeus, var. simulatus (Small) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 39. 1970.BASIONYM: Aster simulatus Small 1924. 
Aster simulatus Aster simulatus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 388. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Silver Palm Schoolhouse, 26 Nov 1913, Small & Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Lasallea concolor Lasallea concolor (Linnaeus) Semple & Brouillet, Amer. J. Bot. 67: 1022. 1980.BASIONYM: Aster concolor Linnaeus 1753. 
Symphyotrichum concolor var. devestitum Symphyotrichum concolor (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var. devestitum (S. F. Blake) Semple, Sida 21: 762. 2004.BASIONYM: Aster concolor Linnaeus, var. devestitus S. F. Blake 1930. 
Virgulus concolor Virgulus concolor (Linnaeus) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 649. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster concolor Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster concolor forma lasiocaulis Aster concolor Linnaeus, forma lasiocaulis Fernald, Rhodora 38: 448. 1936. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Northampton Co.: W of Kiptopeke, 14 Oct 1935, Fernald et al. 5532 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).