Panicum virgatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum virgatum L.
Common Name:SWITCHGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum virgatum L. - SWITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation PANICUM VIRGATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 59. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 578 (lectotype: LINN; isotype: BM). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 87. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasea virgata Chasea virgata (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 64. 1911.BASIONYM: Panicum virgatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Milium virgatum Milium virgatum (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 212. 1915.BASIONYM: Panicum virgatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Panicum virgatum subsp. cubense Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, subsp. cubense (Grisebach) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 196. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. cubense Grisebach 1866. 
Panicum virgatum var. cubense Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. cubense Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 233. 1866. TYPE: Hanabana, 19 May 1865, Wright 183 (holotype: GOET).
Panicum virgatum var. thyrsiforme Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. thyrsiforme Linder, Rhodora 24: 14. 1922. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River region, 28 Nov 1902, Fredholm 5580 (holotype: GH).
Eatonia purpurascens Eatonia purpurascens Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 104. 1819. TYPE: NEW YORK: Long Island, 1819, Rafinesque s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 87. 1910.
Milium virgatum var. elongatum Milium virgatum (Linnaeus) Lunell, var. elongatum (Vasey) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 212. 1915.BASIONYM: Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. elongatum Vasey 1886. 
Panicum giganteum Panicum giganteum Scheele, Linnaea 22: 340. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS: Dry riverbed of Cibolo River between San Antonio and New Braunfels, Sep, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: MO).
Panicum glaberrimum Panicum glaberrimum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 94. 1854. TYPE: Cult. from North American material at Bot. Gard. Berlin-Dahlem (holotype: P?).
Panicum ichnanthoides Panicum ichnanthoides E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 30. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba, s.d., Mueller 2002 (holotype: LE).
Panicum virgatum var. breviramosum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. breviramosum Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 150. 1896. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, 27 Jun-1 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Panicum virgatum var. confertum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. confertum Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 26. 1886. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Atlantic City, 1884, Vasey s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 88. 1910.
Panicum virgatum var. diffusum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. diffusum Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 26. 1886.  
Panicum virgatum var. elongatum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. elongatum Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 26. 1886. TYPE: SOUTH DAKOTA: Mellette Co.: White River, Aug 1892?, Wilcox 13 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 88. 1910.
Panicum virgatum var. glaucephyllum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. glaucephyllum Cassidy, Colorado Agric. Exp. Sta. Bull. 12: 29. 1890. TYPE: COLORADO:
Panicum virgatum var. obtusum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. obtusum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed. 2. 392. 1871. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Panicum virgatum var. scorteum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. scorteum Linder, Rhodora 24: 14. 1922. TYPE: BERMUDA: Flatt's Inlet, Smith's Parish, 8 Jul 1905, Moore 2850 (holotype: GH).
Panicum virgatum var. spissum Panicum virgatum Linnaeus, var. spissum Linder, Rhodora 24: 15. 1922. TYPE: CANADA: Nova Scotia: Great Pubnico Lake, 6 Sep 1920, Fernald et al. 19766 (holotype: GH).