Pinus taeda

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus taeda L.
Common Name:LOBLOLLY PINE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus taeda L. - LOBLOLLY PINE

Citation

Citation PINUS TAEDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1000. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 496 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Farjon & C. E. Jarvis, in Greuter, Regn. Veg. 128: 141. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus taeda var. tenuifolia Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. tenuifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 368. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pinus taeda Linnaeus 1753. 
Pinus lutea Pinus lutea Walter, Fl. Carol. 237. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Jan 1962 D. B. Ward 2885
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10489
USA Florida Columbia Co. 07 Mar 1992 B. J. Herring 590
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9654
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Dec 2001 S. Myers 368
USA Florida Dixie Co. 29 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2617
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Mar 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52863
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11480
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11594
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 29 Mar 1961 P. L. Comanor 13
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jan 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5901
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Sep 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jun 1961 D. B. Ward 2698
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9957
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8590
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8089
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9696
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1842
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 562
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2314
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2421
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 2006 C. vanHoek HR0456
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13514
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13478
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Sep 2012 S. Myers 701
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18504
USA Mississippi Calhoun Co. 30 Oct 1959 D. Bell s.n.
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 05 Mar 1975 L. J. Musselman 4838
USA Arkansas Lafayette Co. 30 Sep 1972 L. Byam 504
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 03 Oct 1967 R. D. Thomas 5395
USA North Carolina Halifax Co. 15 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 11021
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 Mar 1971 R. D. Thomas 22530
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 30 Mar 1970 G. L. Dunlop 235
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 24 Mar 1971 David M. Johnson 289
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 21 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3652
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 15 Apr 1976 L. Chung 40
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8243
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8678
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8191
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4589
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 26 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2631
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20345
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 22 Jun 1909 Huron H. Smith 2308
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jan 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10197
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 Nov 2015 S. Myers 1779
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1669
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: