Diodia virginiana

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Diodia virginiana L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA BUTTONWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Diodia
Species Diodia virginiana L. - VIRGINIA BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation DIODIA VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 104. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 272 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 42. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diodia harperi Diodia harperi Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1264. 1933. TYPE: GEORGIA: Berrien Co.: S of Tifton, 26 Sep 1902, Harper 1682 (holotype: NY).
Diodia hirsuta Diodia hirsuta Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 106. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah,
Diodia tetragona Diodia tetragona Walter, Fl. Carol. 87. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Diodia virginiana forma hirsuta Diodia virginiana Linnaeus, forma hirsuta (Pursh) Fernald, Rhodora 44: 457. 1942.BASIONYM: Diodia hirsuta Pursh 1814. 
Diodia virginiana var. hirsuta Diodia virginiana Linnaeus, var. hirsuta (Pursh) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 29. 1841.BASIONYM: Diodia hirsuta Pursh 1814. 
Diodia virginiana var. latifolia Diodia virginiana Linnaeus, var. latifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 29. 1841.BASIONYM: Diodia tetragona Walter 1788. 
Diodia virginiana var. linnaei Diodia virginiana Linnaeus, var. linnaei Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 29. 1841, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Diodia virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Spermacoce virginiana Spermacoce virginiana (Linnaeus) A. Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 5: sub. pl. 14(3). 1834.BASIONYM: Diodia virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Diodia oblonga Diodia oblonga Rafinesue, Fl. Ludov. 76. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Diodia virginiana var. attenuata Diodia virginiana Linnaeus, var. attenuata Fernald, Rhodora 44: 457. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Three Creek, Drewryville, 14 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13765 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).