Cryptocoryne walkeri

The name of this species does not match your search because Cryptocoryne walkeri is indicated as the accepted name for Cryptocoryne beckettii.
Family:ARACEAE
Species:Cryptocoryne walkeri Schott
Common Name:WATER-TRUMPET
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE
Genus Cryptocoryne
Species Cryptocoryne walkeri Schott - WATER-TRUMPET

Citation

Citation CRYPTOCORYNE WALKERI Schott, Bonplandia 5: 221. 1857.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Walker 288 (holotype: K; isotype: E).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Marion FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryptocoryne axelrodii Cryptocoryne axelrodii Rataj, Stud. Ceskoslov. Akad. Ved. 3: 69. 1975, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cryptocoryne undulata Wendt 1954; Cryptocoryne willisii Engler ex Baum 1909, non Reitz 1908. 
Cryptocoryne beckettii Cryptocoryne beckettii Thwaites ex Trimen, J. Bot. 23: 269. 1885. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Matale East, Feb 1886, Beckett 3868 (neotype: PDA). Lectotypified by N. Jacobsen, in Dassanayake et al., Fl. Ceylon 6: 89. 1987.
Cryptocoryne undulata Cryptocoryne undulata Wendt, Aquarienpfl. Wort Bild 14: 267. 1954.BASIONYM: Cryptocoryne willisii Engler ex Baum 1909, non Reitz 1908. 
Cryptocoryne wendtii Cryptocoryne wendtii de Wit, Meded. Bot. Tuinen Belmonte Arbor. Wageningen, ser. 2. 4: 100. 1958. SRI LANKA: Without locality, 20 Sep 1958, Zewald s.n. (holotype: WAG).
Cryptocoryne willisii Cryptocoryne willisii Engler ex Baum, Gartenwelt 13: 5. 1909, non Reitz 1908. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Cultivated at Berlin, without data (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by N. Jacobsen, in Dassanayake et al., Fl. Ceylon 6: 92. 1987.
Cryptocoryne legroi Cryptocoryne legroi de Wit, Meded. Bot. Tuinen Belmonte Arbor. Wageningen, ser. 2. 13: 279. 1970.  
Cryptocoryne lutea Cryptocoryne lutea Alston, in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 6: 293. 1931. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Kalugammana [Yatiellagala], 2 Oct 1925, Silva s.n. (lectotype: PDA). Lectotypified by N. Jacobsen, Bot. Not. 129: 180. 1976.
Cryptocoryne lutea var. legroi Cryptocoryne lutea Alston, var. legroi (de Wit) de Wit, Aquariumpl. 211. 1983.BASIONYM: Cryptocoryne legroi de Wit 1970. 
Cryptocoryne lutea var. minor Cryptocoryne lutea Alston, var. minor Alston, in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 6: 293. 1931. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Hallowula, 18 Feb 1925, Silva s.n. (holotype: PDA; isotypes: PDA 2 shts).
Cryptocoryne petchii Cryptocoryne petchii Alston, in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 6: 293. 1931. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Ratnapura, 31 Jan 1925, Petch s.n. (holotype: PDA)
Cryptocoryne walkeri var. legroi Cryptocoryne walkeri Schott, var. legroi (de Wit) Rataj, Stud. Ceskoslov. Akad. Ved. 3: 75. 1975.BASIONYM: Cryptocoryne legroi de Wit 1970. 
Cryptocoryne walkeri var. lutea Cryptocoryne walkeri Schott, var. lutea (Alston) Rataj, Stud. Ceskoslov. Akad. Ved. 3: 75. 1975.BASIONYM: Cryptocoryne lutea Alston 1931. 
Cryptocoryne wendtii var. jahnellii Cryptocoryne wendtii de Wit, var. jahnellii Rataj, Stud. Stud. Ceskoslov Akad. Ved. 3: 72. 1975. TYPE: SRI LANKA: 50 km from mouth of Mi Oya, 7 Mar 1973, Jahnell s.n. (holotype: PR).
Cryptocoryne wendtii var. krauteri Cryptocoryne wendtii de Wit, var. krauteri Rataj, Stud. Stud. Ceskoslov Akad. Ved. 3: 72. 1975. TYPE: Cult. at Bot. Inst. Sumperk, 17 Oct 1973, Rataj s.n. (holotype: PR).
Cryptocoryne wendtii var. nana Cryptocoryne wendtii de Wit, var. nana Rataj, Stud. Ceskoslov Akad. Ved. 3: 72. 1975. TYPE: Cult. at Shirley Aquatics, 25 Mar 1963, s.coll. s.n. (holotype: K).
Cryptocoryne wendtii var. rubella Cryptocoryne wendtii de Wit, var. rubella Rataj, Stud. Stud. Ceskoslov Akad. Ved. 3: 73. 1975. TYPE: Cult. at Bot. Inst. Sumperk, 3 Sep 1973, Rataj s.n. (holotype: PR).