Iris verna var. smalliana

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald ex M.E.Edwards
Common Name:DWARF VIOLET IRIS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald ex M.E.Edwards - DWARF VIOLET IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS VERNA Linnaeus, var. SMALLIANA Fernald ex M. E. Edwards, Rhodora 71: 213. 1969.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Cumberland Co.: E of Crossville, 2 May 1935, Svenson 7635 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, TENN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris floridana Iris floridana Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 92. 1838. TYPE: "Florida and Alabama",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21453
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 26 Apr 1969 I. W. Carpenter 4123
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47521
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 20 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2729
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: