Rhexia virginica

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia virginica L.
Common Name:HANDSOME HARRY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia virginica L. - HANDSOME HARRY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 346. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 227 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 226. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia purshii Rhexia purshii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 5: 590. 1828.BASIONYM: Rhexia stricta Pursh 1814, non Bonpland 1807. 
Rhexia stricta Rhexia stricta Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 258. 1814, non Bonpland 1804. TYPE: Without data, Enslen s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by James, Brittonia 8: 227. 1956.
Rhexia virginica var. purshii Rhexia virginica Linnaeus, var. purshii (Sprengel) C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 227. 1956.BASIONYM: Rhexia purshii Sprengel 1828; Rhexia stricta Pursh 1814, non Bonpland 1807. 
Rhexia septemnervia Rhexia septemnervia Walter, Fl. Carol. 130. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Rhexia virginica var. septemnervia Rhexia virginica Linnaeus, var. septemnervia (Walter) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 1. 1804.BASIONYM: Rhexia septemnervia Walter 1788. 
Sabatia simplex Sabatia simplex Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 309, pl. 19. 1850. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, 1834, Gates s.n. (holotype: BOLO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8052
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 883
USA Florida Madison Co. 13 Jul 1954 C. W. James 553
USA Florida Franklin Co. 16 Jul 1954 E. S. Ford 3209
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 41
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6800
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52201
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52263
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2380
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1981 J. Popenoe 2078
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8770
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 702
USA Florida Franklin Co. 04 Sep 1974 H. A. Davis 16273
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Jul 1954 C. W. James 523
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Jul 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62993
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9685
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20358
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20704
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20342
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14721
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15802
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10160
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 9990
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23557
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11571
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Sep 2014 D. H. Williams 3973
USA Missouri Greene Co. 04 Sep 1889 J. W. Blankinship 19813
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 25 Jul 1920 J. Palmer 18488
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 30 Aug 1954 B. N. Gates s.n.
USA Kentucky Marion Co. 08 Jul 1939 M. E. Wharton 4693
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1883 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 14 Aug 1906 C. F. Batchelder 594
USA Virginia Norfolk Co. 07 Oct 1961 R. Kral 14333
USA Pennsylvania 1840 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 09 Aug 2005 W. D. Longbottom 6402
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. s.d. G. Doran s.n.
USA Wisconsin Marquette Co. 13 Sep 1981 E. J. Judziewicz 2909
USA Virginia Page Co. 10 Aug 1980 T. F. Wieboldt 3843
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 15 Aug 1966 G. H. Morton 816
USA Maryland Prince Georges Co. 01 Sep 1986 S. R. Hill 17342
USA Delaware New Castle Co. 14 Aug 1928 H. R. Baker 523001
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7246A
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 06 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2639
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 07 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2729
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 15 Aug 1973 V. I. Sullivan 1579
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7457
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 01 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5256
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 16 Aug 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-813
USA Georgia Walker Co. 18 Aug 1981 N. C. Coile 2279
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 21 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14678
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 30 Jul 1996 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6669
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9679
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 26 Aug 1949 T. T. Bannister 461
USA Kentucky Powell Co. 16 Aug 1974 W. Meijer s.n.
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 7241
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 26 Jul 1964 L. Neel 11
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: