Desmodium canescens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium canescens (L.)DC.
Common Name:HOARY TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium canescens (L.)DC. - HOARY TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM CANESCENS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 328. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum canescens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 209 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 471. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum canescens Hedysarum canescens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 748. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 209 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 471. 1997.
Meibomia canescens Meibomia canescens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 195. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum canescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Pleurolobus canescens Pleurolobus canescens (Linnaeus) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 320. 1892.BASIONYM: Hedysarum canescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Desmodium aikinianum Desmodium aikinianum L. C. Beck, Bot. North. Middle States 84. 1833.  
Desmodium canadense var. hirsutum Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. hirsutum Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 22. 1835. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K?).
Desmodium canescens var. villosissimum Desmodium canescens (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. villosissimum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 365. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. hirsutum Hooker 1835. 
Desmodium hirsutum Desmodium hirsutum (Hooker) Smyth, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 16: 159. 1899, non M. Martens & Galeotti 1843.BASIONYM: Desmodium canadensi (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. hirsutum Hooker 1835. 
Hedysarum aikinii Hedysarum aikinii Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 7. 325. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Desmodium aikinianum L. C. Beck 1833. 
Hedysarum scaberrimum Hedysarum scaberrimum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 217. 1824. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Meibomia canescens var. hirsuta Meibomia canescens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. hirsuta (Hooker) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 111. 1892.BASIONYM: Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. hirsutum Hooker 1835. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26387A
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52448
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 10 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3051
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 Oct 1956 R. C. Bell 4323
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 11 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5590
USA Georgia Lumpkin Co. 11 Aug 1947 S. C. Hood 238
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda, D. K. Sauleda & M. E. Ragan 4491A
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 13 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5574
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: