Helianthus angustifolius

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus angustifolius L.
Common Name:NARROWLEAF SUNFLOWER; SWAMP SUNFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus angustifolius L. - NARROWLEAF SUNFLOWER; SWAMP SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS ANGUSTIFOLIUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 906. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 13 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 362. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis angustifolia Coreopsis angustifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 908. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 667 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 359. 1998.
Leighia bicolor Leighia bicolor Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 25: 436. 1822, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Helianthus angustifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Helianthus angustifolius var. nemorosus Helianthus angustifolius Linnaeus, var. nemorosus C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 800. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Spring Hill,
Helianthus angustifolius var. planifolius Helianthus angustifolius Linnaeus, var. planifolius Fernald, Rhodora 49: 190, t. 1083. 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: S of Stony Creek, 21 Sep 1939, Fernald & Long 11471 (holotype: GH).
Helianthus polyphyllus Helianthus polyphyllus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 480. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Rudbeckia angustifolia Rudbeckia angustifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1281. 1763.BASIONYM: Coreopsis angustifolia Linnaeus 1753.