Scutellaria integrifolia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria integrifolia L.
Common Name:HELMET SKULLCAP
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria integrifolia L. - HELMET SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA INTEGRIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 599. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 105 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 90. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison NY  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria hyssopifolia var. hispida Scutellaria hyssopifolia Linnaeus, var. hispida (Bentham) Reveal, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 92: 176. 1986.BASIONYM: Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. hispida Bentham 1834. 
Scutellaria integrifolia subsp. hispida Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, subsp. hispida (Bentham) Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 92. 1942.BASIONYM: Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. hispida Bentham 1834. 
Scutellaria integrifolia subsp. typica Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, subsp. typica Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 90. 1942, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Scutellaria integrifolia var. hispida Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. hispida Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 435. 1834. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 248 (holotype: K).
Scutellaria integrifolia var. major Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. major Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 323. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Scutellaria polymorpha Scutellaria polymorpha A. Hamilton, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon 1: 38. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Scutellaria teucriifolia Scutellaria teucriifolia Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 32: n. 15. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Scutellaria caroliniana Scutellaria caroliniana Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 706. 1806, non Walter 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Scutellaria hyssopifolia Scutellaria hyssopifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 599. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 261 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 90. 1942.
Scutellaria integrifolia forma rhodantha Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, forma rhodantha Fernald, Rhodora 40: 455. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Sussex Courthouse, 9 Jun 1938, Fernald & Long 8440 (holotype; GH; isotype: PH).
Scutellaria integrifolia var. hyssopifolia Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. hyssopifolia (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 413. 1814.BASIONYM: Scutellaria hyssopifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Scutellaria polymorpha var. hyssopifolia Scutellaria polymorpha A. Hamilton, var. hyssopifolia (Linnaeus) A. Hamilton, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon 1: 38. 1832.BASIONYM: Scutellaria hyssopifolia Linnaeus 1753.