Ostrya virginiana

Family:BETULACEAE
Species:Ostrya virginiana (Mill.)K.Koch
Common Name:EASTERN HOPHORNBEAM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Ostrya
Species Ostrya virginiana (Mill.)K.Koch - EASTERN HOPHORNBEAM

Citation

Citation OSTRYA VIRGINIANA (Miller) K. Koch, Dendrologie 2(2): 6. 1873.
Basionym: Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carpinus triflora Carpinus triflora Moench, Methodus 694. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Carpinus virginiana Carpinus virginiana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Carpinus virginica Carpinus virginica Muenchhausen, Hausvater 5: 120. 1770, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Ostrya carpinifolia var. virginica Ostrya carpinifolia Scopoli, var. virginica Fliche, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 1888: 166. 1888, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carpinus virginica Muenchhausen 1770, nom. illegit.; Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Ostrya italica subsp. virginiana Ostrya italica Scopoli, subsp. virginiana (Miller) H. J. Winkler, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 19): 22. 1904.BASIONYM: Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Ostrya ostrya var. virginiana Ostrya ostrya (Linnaeus) MacMillan, var. virginiana (Miller) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 143. 1 Jun 1904, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ostrya carpinifolia Scopoli, var. virginica Fliche 1881; Carpinus virginica Muenchhausen 1770, nom. illegit.; Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Ostrya virginiana subsp. lasia Ostrya virginiana (Miller) K. Koch, subsp. lasia (Fernald) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 10. 1983.BASIONYM: Ostrya virginiana (Miller) K. Koch, var. lasia Fernald 1936. 
Ostrya virginiana var. lasia Ostrya virginiana (Miller) K. Koch, var. lasia Fernald, Rhodora 38: 414. 1936. TYPE: FLORIDA: Columbia Co.: Lake City, 11-19 Jul 1895, Nash 2158 holotype: GH).
Ostrya virginica Ostrya virginica Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 469. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carpinus virginica Muenchhausen 1770, nom. illegit.; Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Ostrya virginica var. eglandulosa Ostrya virginica Willdenow, var. eglandulosa Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 16: 246. 1841, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ostrya virginica Willdenow 1805, nom. illegit.; Carpinus virginica Muenchhausen 1770, nom. illegit.; Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Zugilus virginica Zugilus virginica Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 159. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Carpinus ostrya var. americana Carpinus ostrya Linnaeus, var. americana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 202. 1803.  
Ostrya americana Ostrya americana (Michaux) F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 3: 54. 1812.BASIONYM: Carpinus ostrya Linnaeus, var. americana Michaux 1803. 
Ostrya baileyi Ostrya baileyi Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 293. 1905. TYPE: TEXAS: Hudspeth Co.: Guadeloupe Mountains; ca. 2 mi. S of the New Mexico state line, at the head of Dog Canyon, 19 Aug 1901, Bailey 435 (holotype: US).
Ostrya mexicana Ostrya mexicana Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 292. 1905. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Omilteme, 25 May 1903, Nelson 7050 (holotype: US).
Ostrya virginiana forma glandulosa Ostrya virginiana (Miller) K. Koch, forma glandulosa (Spach) J. F. Macbride, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 4: 192. 1929.BASIONYM: Ostrya virginica Willdenow, var. glandulosa Spach 1841. 
Ostrya virginiana subsp. guatemalensis Ostrya virginiana (Miller) K. Koch, subsp. guatemalensis (H. J. Winkler) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 10. 1983.BASIONYM: Ostrya italica Scopoli, var. guatemalensis H. J. Winkler 1904. 
Ostrya virginiana var. glandulosa Ostrya virginiana (Miller) K. Koch, var. glandulosa (Spach) Sargent, Bt. Gaz. 67: 216. 1919.BASIONYM: Ostrya virginica Willdenow, var. glandulosa Spach 1841. 
Ostrya virginiana var. guatemalensis Ostrya italica Scopoli, var. guatemalensis H. J. Winkler, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 19): 22. 1904.  
Ostrya virginiana var. guatemalensis Ostrya virginiana (P. Miller) K. Koch, var. guatemalensis (H. J. Winkler) J. F. Macbride, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 4: 193. 1929.BASIONYM: Ostrya italica Scopoli, var. guatemalensis H. J. Winkler 1904. 
Ostrya virginica var. glandulosa Ostrya virginica Willdenow, var. glandulosa Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 16: 246. 1841.