Colubrina asiatica

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Colubrina asiatica (L.)Brongn.
Common Name:LATHERLEAF; ASIAN NAKEDWOOD
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Colubrina
Species Colubrina asiatica (L.)Brongn. - LATHERLEAF; ASIAN NAKEDWOOD

Citation

Citation COLUBRINA ASIATICA (Linnaeus) Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 369. 1827.
Basionym: Ceanothus asiaticus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 2.11 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, Brittonia 23: 47. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus asiaticus Ceanothus asiaticus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 196. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 2.11 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, Brittonia 23: 47. 1971.
Rhamnus asiatica Rhamnus asiatica (Linnaeus) Lamarck ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 474. 1796.BASIONYM: Ceanothus asiaticus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ceanothus capsularis Ceanothus capsularis G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 18. 1786. TYPE: TAHITI: Without data, Forster s.n. (holotype: BM).
Celastrus sepiarius Celastrus sepiarius Dennstedt, Schluessel Hort. Malab. 12, 19, 31. 1818. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 5: t. 47. 1685).
Pomderria capsularis Pomderria capsularis (G. Forster) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 39. 1832.BASIONYM: Ceanothus capsularis G. Forster 1786. 
Rhamnus caroliniana Rhamnus caroliniana Blanco, Fl. Filip. 169. 1837, non Walter 1788. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Rhamnus splendens Rhamnus splendens Blume, Bijdr. 1140. 1826. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Cult. at Buitenzorg, s.d., Blume s.n. (holotype: L).
Sageretia splendens Sageretia splendens (Blume) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 29. 1832.BASIONYM: Rhamnus splendens Blume 1826. 
Tubanthera katapa Tubanthera katapa Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 154. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Celastrus sepiarius Dennstedt 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Jan 1975 R. R. Haynes 4443
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Apr 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9690
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Jul 2001 P. L. Howell 438
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 May 2003 R. A. Hattaway LK0001
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Feb 1999 M. Owen FS0155
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28641
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 3020
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29305
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 LeDoux 394a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9622
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2144
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2706
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Jul 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9712
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10699
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4825
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Sep 2008 E. Gandy LK0101
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Oct 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-49
USA Florida Monroe Co. Mar 1974 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Mar 1969 W. T. Gillis 7616 CULTIVATED; FG-62-19; collected by Stanley Kiem on Grand Cayman Island where it is naturalised.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 64
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: