Chionanthus virginicus

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Chionanthus virginicus L.
Common Name:WHITE FRINGETREE; OLD-MANS'S BEARD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Chionanthus
Species Chionanthus virginicus L. - WHITE FRINGETREE; OLD-MANS'S BEARD

Citation

Citation CHIONANTHUS VIRGINICUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 8. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 21.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 33. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chionanthus angustifolius Chionanthus angustifolius (Aiton) Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 88. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Aiton 1789. 
Chionanthus henryae Chionanthus henryae Li, Morris Arbor. Bull. 17: 63. 1966. TYPE: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Live Oak Creek, ca. 10 mi. N of Mary Esther, 21 Apr 1941, Henry 2671 (holotype: PH).
Chionanthus maritimus Chionanthus maritimus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 86. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. maritimus Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Aiton 1789. 
Chionanthus trifidus Chionanthus trifidus Moench, Methodus 478. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Chionanthus triflorus Chionanthus triflorus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 19. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Chionanthus vernalis Chionanthus vernalis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 14. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Chionanthus virginicus subsp. maritimus Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, subsp. maritimus E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. maritimus Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Aiton 1789. 
Chionanthus virginicus var. angustifolius Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 14. 1789.  
Chionanthus virginicus var. maritimus Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. maritimus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 8. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Aiton 1789. 
Chionanthus heterophylus Chionanthus heterophylus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 87. 1838 ("1836").  
Chionanthus longifolius Chionanthus longifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 88. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Louisiana and Texas",
Chionanthus maritimus var. rhombifolius Chionanthus maritimus Rafinesque, var. rhombifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 87. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: DELAWARE:
Chionanthus montanus Chionanthus montanus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 87. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. latifolius Aiton 1789. 
Chionanthus obovatus Chionanthus obovatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 87. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:
Chionanthus virginicus var. latifolius Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. latifolius Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 14. 1789.  
Chionanthus virginicus var. montanus Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. montanus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 8. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. latifolius Aiton 1789. 
Chionanthus virginicus var. pubescens Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. pubescens Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 143. 1889.  
Chionanthus virginicus var. pubescens Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus, var. pubescens Bean, Trees Shrubs 1: 341. 1914, non Dippel 1889.