Thespesia populnea

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Thespesia populnea (L.)Sol. ex Corrêa
Common Name:PORTIA TREE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Thespesia
Species Thespesia populnea (L.)Sol. ex Corrêa - PORTIA TREE

Citation

Citation THESPESIA POPULNEA (Linnaeus) Solander ex Corrêa da Serra, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 290. 1807.
Basionym: Hibiscus populneus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 4(34): LINN 258 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 108-109. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bupariti populnea Bupariti populnea (Linnaeus) Rothmaler, Feddes Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 53: 6. 1944.BASIONYM: Hibiscus populneus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus populifolius Hibiscus populifolius Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 383. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus populneus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus populneus Hibiscus populneus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 694. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 4(34): LINN 258 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 108-109. 1966.
Malvaviscus populneus Malvaviscus populneus (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 253. 1791.BASIONYM: Hibiscus populnea Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus baccifer Hibiscus baccifer G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 48. 1786. TYPE: TONGA: Without data, Forster s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: P).
Hibiscus blumei Hibiscus blumei Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 69. 1891.BASIONYM: Thespesia macrophylla Blume 1825. 
Thespesia macrophylla Thespesia macrophylla Blume, Bijdr. 73. 1825. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Blume s.n. (lectotype: L; isolectotypes: L, P, U). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 1- 251. 1966.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29310
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27758
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 W. Webb 22
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jun 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9278
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31624
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Feb 1970 W. T. Gillis 8900
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23445
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 78
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 O. K. Lakela 31771
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31409
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2628
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2135
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9298
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta 11
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10603
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Mar 2003 A. Bishop FS0304
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10688
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30762
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2505
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2003 A. Bishop CC0054
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Apr 2014 A. R. Franck 3289
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0005
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 19 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 812
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 12 Aug 1963 M. R. Crosby 1161
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 31 Jan 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8766
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1969 W. T. Gillis 8306 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 06 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 85 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 25 Sep 1980 M. Mejía 8497
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 22 Nov 1977 E. K. Ramcharan 351
Dominica St. John Par. 04 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24116
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. Jun 13-14 1972 A. H. Liogier 18613
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 21
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. Aug 2-3 2016 B. H. Lenz s.n.
St. Lucia 02 Feb 1987 B. Benz 1156
Bahamas New Providence Island Jun 14-16 1965 R. W. Long 1329
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 2000 J. N. Burch 2267
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: