Hieracium gronovii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hieracium gronovii L.
Common Name:QUEEN-DEVIL
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium gronovii L. - QUEEN-DEVIL

Citation

Citation HIERACIUM GRONOVII Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 802. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 447 (holotype: BM), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hieracium floridanum Hieracium floridanum Britton, Torreya 1: 42. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Near Tallahassee, 1895, Berg s.n. (holotype: NY).
Hieracium gronovii var. subnudum Hieracium gronovii Linnaeus, var. subnudum (Monnier) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 477. 1843.BASIONYM: Stenotheca subnuda Monnier 1829 
Hieracium hondurense Hieracium hondurense S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 31. 1922. TYPE: HONDURAS: Copan: Along trail from La Florida to Hacienda Espiritu
Hieracium minarum Hieracium minarum Standley & Steyermark, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 103. 1944. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Aacapa: Sierra de las Minas, along trail between Río Hondo and summit at Finca Alexandria, 11 Oct 1939, Steyermark 29722 (holotype: F).
Hieracium panamense Hieracium panamense S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 658. 1924. TYPE: PANAMA: Panama: Near Alhajuela, Apr 1911, Busch 1 (holotype: US).
Hieracium subnudum Hieracium subnudum (Monnier) Froelich, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 218. 1838.BASIONYM: Stenotheca subnuda Monnier 1829. 
Stenotheca subnuda Stenotheca subnuda Monnier, Ess. Monogr. Hieracium 72. 1829.