Phlox divaricata

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox divaricata L.
Common Name:WILD BLUE PHLOX
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox divaricata L. - WILD BLUE PHLOX

Citation

Citation PHLOX DIVARICATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 512. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 217.9). Lectotypified by Wherry, Bartonia 12: 25. 1931.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armeria divaricata Armeria divaricata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 432. 1891.BASIONYM: Phlox divaricata Linnaeus 1753. 
Phlox divaricata subsp. laphamii Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, subsp. laphamii (A. W. Wood) Wherry, Genus Phlox 41. 1955.BASIONYM: Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, var. laphamii A. W. Wood 1847. 
Phlox divaricata var. laphamii Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, var. laphamii A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 439. 1847. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Milwaukee Co.: Milwaukee, s.d., Lapham s.n. (holotype: ?).
Phlox laphamii Phlox laphamii (A. W. Wood) Clute, Amer. Bot. 25: 101. 1918.BASIONYM: Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, var. laphamii A. W. Wood 1847. 
Phlox vernalis Phlox vernalis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 123. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phlox divaricata Linnaeus 1753. 
Phlox canadensis Phlox canadensis Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 3: pl. 221. 1827.  
Phlox divaricata forma albiflora Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, forma albiflora D. M. Moore, Proc. Arkansas Acad. Sci. 1: 26. 1941, non Farwell 1020, nec House 1924. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Phlox divaricata forma albiflora Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, forma albiflora Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 31: 369. 1920. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Ypsilanti, 19 May 1918, Farwell 4838 (holotype: BLH).
Phlox divaricata forma albiflora Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, forma albiflora House, New York State Mus. Bull. 254: 581. 1924, non Farwell 1920. TYPE: NEW YORK: Jefferson Co.: Near Adams, s.d., House s.n. (holotype: ?).
Phlox divaricata forma bicolor Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, forma bicolor J. W. Moore, Rhodora 52: 58. 1950. TYPE: MINNESOTA: Houston Co.: Mouth of the Root River, 2 May 1942, Moore & Phinney 14278 (holotype: MIN).
Phlox divaricata forma candida Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, forma candida E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Rhodora 57: 316. 1955. TYPE: MISSOURI: Barton Co.: 1 mi. W of Nashville, 30 Apr 1953, Palmer 55411 (holotype: MO; isotype: F).
Phlox divaricata forma coulteri Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, forma coulteri Fernald, Rhodora 51: 80. 1949. TYPE: INDIANA: Montgomery Co.: Crawfordsville, May 1889, Coulter s.n. (holotype: GH).
Phlox divaricata forma purpurea Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, forma purpurea Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 31: 369. 1920. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Phlox divaricata var. canadensis Phlox divaricata Linnaeus, var. canadensis (Sweet) Wherry, Bartonia 12: 34. 1931.BASIONYM: Phlox canadensis Sweet 1827. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53564
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19205
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: