Aralia spinosa

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Aralia spinosa L.
Common Name:DEVIL'S WALKINGSTICK
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Aralia
Species Aralia spinosa L. - DEVIL'S WALKINGSTICK

Citation

Citation ARALIA SPINOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 273. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 113 (1, sine "4") (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wen & Reveal, Taxon 41: 73. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Angelica spinosa Angelica spinosa (Linnaeus) Shecut, Fl. Carol. 167. 1806.BASIONYM: Aralia spinosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Aralia leroana Aralia leroana K. Koch, Wochenschr. Gaertneri Pflanzenk. 7: 369. 1864.  
Aralia spinosa forma subinermis Aralia spinosa Linnaeus, forma subinermis Moldenke, Castanea 9: 54. 1944. TYPE: OHIO:
Aralia spinosa var. inermis Aralia spinosa Linnaeus, var. inermis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 209. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Near Charleston,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Sep 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9754 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9754 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1984 B. F. Hansen 9946
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 941
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24460 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24460 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6536 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6536 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0049
USA Florida Flagler Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1737
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7201
USA Florida Osceola Co. 17 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 10 Aug 1981 J. Popenoe 2127
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9984
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Mar 1964 R. Wall 30
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 May 1961 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5419
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: