Gentiana saponaria

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Gentiana saponaria L.
Common Name:SOAPWORT GENTIAN; HARVESTBELLS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana saponaria L. - SOAPWORT GENTIAN; HARVESTBELLS

Citation

Citation GENTIANA SAPONARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 228. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 328.8). Lectotypified by J. S. Pringle, Brittonia 19: 2. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Wakulla GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ciminalis saponaria Ciminalis saponaria (Linnaeus) Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(Gentian.): 11. 1823.BASIONYM: Gentiana saponaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Dasystaphana saponaria Dasystephana saponaria (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 930, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Gentiana saponaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Dasystephana latifolia Dasystephana latifolia (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 930, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. latifolia Chapman 1860. 
Gentiana elliottii var. latifolia Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. latifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 356. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Gentiana latifolia Gentiana latifolia (Chapman) Britton, Man. Fl. N. States, ed. 2. 1075. 1905, non (Grenier & Godron) Jakow 1899.BASIONYM: Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. latifolia Chapman 1860. 
Pneumonanthe latifolia Pneumonanthe latifolia (Chapman) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 71. 1904.BASIONYM: Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. latifolia Chapman 1860. 
Pneumonanthe saponaria Pneumonanthe saponaria (Linnaeus) F. W. Schmidt, Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 1: 10. 1796.BASIONYM: Gentiana saponaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Dasystephana cherokeensis Dasystephana cherokeensis Lemmon, Bartonia 17: 4. 1935. TYPE: GEORGIA: Cobb Co.:
Dasystephana puberula Dasystephana puberula (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 930, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Gentiana puberula Michaux 1803. 
Gentiana axillaris Gentiana axillaris Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 213. 1828, non Reichenbach 1824. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Gentiana cherokeensis Gentiana cherokeensis (Lemmon) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 487. 1939.BASIONYM: Dasystephana cherokeensis Lemmon 1935. 
Gentiana collinsiana Gentiana collinsiana Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 213. 1828.  
Gentiana elliottea Gentiana elliottea Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 212. 1828. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Gentiana gracilis Gentiana gracilis Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 213. 1828, non Nees von Esenbeck 1818, nec Kunth 1819, nec Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1826. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Gentiana puberula Gentiana puberula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 76. 1803.  
Gentiana rigida Gentiana rigida Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 212. 1828.  
Gentiana saponaria var. allegheniensis Gentiana saponaria Linnaeus, var. allegheniensis Jennings, Castanea 12: 57. 1947. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Fayette Co.: Markleysburg, 13 Oct 1946, Jennings s.n. (holotype: CM).
Gentiana saponaria var. puberula Gentiana saponaria Linnaeus, var. puberula (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Manual 360. 1848.BASIONYM: Gentiana puberula Michaux 1803. 
Gentiana scaberrima Gentiana scaberrima Kusnezow, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 13: 59. 1893. TYPE: LOUISIANA/MARYLAND:
Gentiana shortiana Gentiana shortiana Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 211. 1828.  
Gentiana shortiana var. biflora Gentiana shortiana Rafinesque, var. biflora Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 212. 1828.  
Pneumonanthe puberula Pneumonanthe puberula (Michaux) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 71. 1904.BASIONYM: Gentiana puberula Michaux 1803. 
Xolemia trachiloma Xolemia trachiloma Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 28. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Xolemia trachiloma var. biflora Xolemia trachiloma Rafinesque, var. biflora Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 28. 1837 ("1836").