Stewartia malacodendron

Family:THEACEAE
Species:Stewartia malacodendron L.
Common Name:SILKY CAMELLIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyTHEACEAE
Genus Stewartia
Species Stewartia malacodendron L. - SILKY CAMELLIA

Citation

Citation STEWARTIA MALACODENDRON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 698. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 734 (lectotype: LINN 876.1). Lectotypified by Spongberg, J. Arnold Arbor. 55: 194. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cavanilla florida Cavanilla florida Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 385. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stewartia malacodendron Linnaeus 1753. 
Malachodendron monogynum Malachodendron monogynum Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult., ed. 2. 5: 106. 1811.BASIONYM: Stewartia malacodendron Linnaeus 1753. 
Stewartia nobilis Stewartia nobilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 386. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stewartia virginica Cavanilles 1787. 
Stewartia virginica Stewartia virginica Cavanilles, Diss. 5: 303, t. 159(2). 1787. TYPE: VIRGINIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61291
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54724
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1994 A. Schotz 1030
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21488
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21401
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21446
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11406
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1948 E. N. Plank s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1016
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1198
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 May 2013 T. MacClendon 1261
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: