Eryngium aquaticum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Eryngium aquaticum L.
Common Name:RATTLESNAKEMASTER
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium aquaticum L. - RATTLESNAKEMASTER

Citation

Citation ERYNGIUM AQUATICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 232. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 500 (lectotype: LINN 331.4). Lectotypified by Wörz, Stuttgarter Beitr. Naturk., A 596: 3. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Dixie USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eryngium aquaticum var. floridanum Eryngium aquaticum Linnaeus, var. floridanum (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Mathias & Constance, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 25: 382. 1941.BASIONYM: Eryngium floridanum J. M. Coulter & Rose 1888. 
Eryngium aquaticum var. normale Eryngium aquaticum Linnaeus, var. normale H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 240. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eryngium aquaticum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eryngium aquaticum var. ravenelii Eryngium aquaticum Linnaeus, var. ravenelii (A. Gray) Mathias & Constance, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 25: 382. 1941.BASIONYM: Eryngium ravenelii A. Gray 1850. 
Eryngium floridanum Eryngium floridanum J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 13: 142. 1888. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, s.d., Curtiss s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Mathias & Constance, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 25: 382. 1941.
Eryngium mettaueri Eryngium mettaueri A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 379. 1861. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Near Newport, s.d., Mettauer s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Eryngium ravenelii Eryngium ravenelii A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 209. 1850. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: St. John, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (holotype: GH?).
Eryngium virginianum Eryngium virginianum Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 759. 1797.  
Eryngium plukenetii Eryngium plukenetii Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 582. 1821.  
Eryngium praealtum Eryngium praealtum A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 210. 1850.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 Jun 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16605
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1997 C. Becker WC0213
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Sep 1966 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15723
USA Florida Osceola Co. 22 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1691
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18054
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12871
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21038
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3361
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1164
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 357
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1554
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7808
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56013
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Sep 1984 G. Compton 216
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: