Cornus florida

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Cornus florida L.
Common Name:FLOWERING DOGWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus florida L. - FLOWERING DOGWOOD

Citation

Citation CORNUS FLORIDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 117. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 57 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 448. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Madison FTG  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Benthamia florida Benthamia florida (Linnaeus) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 23: 41. 1909.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus 1753. 
Benthamidia florida Benthamidia florida (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 107. 1839.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus 1753. 
Cynoxylon floridum Cynoxylon floridum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 854. 1903.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus 1753. 
Benthamidia florida forma pendula Benthamidia florida (Linnaeus) Spach, forma pendula (Dippel) H. Hara, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 113. 1948.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. pendula Dippel 1893. 
Benthamidia florida forma pluribracteata Benthamidia florida (Linnaeus) Spach, forma pluribracteata (Rehder) H. Hara, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 113. 1948.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, forma pluribracteata Rehder 1926. 
Benthamidia florida forma xanthocarpa Benthamidia florida (Linnaeus) Spach, forma xanthocarpa (Rehder) H. Hara, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 113. 1948.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, forma xanthocarpa Rehder 1921. 
Benthamidia florida var. pendula Benthamidia florida (Linnaeus) Spach, var. pendula (Dippel) Moldenke, Torreya 34: 8. 1934.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. pendula Dippel 1893. 
Benthamidia florida var. rubra Benthamidia florida (Linnaeus) Spach, var. rubra (Moldenke) Moldenke, Torreya 34: 8. 1934.BASIONYM: Cynoxylon floridum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Small, var. rubrum Moldenke 1933; Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. rubra Andre 1894, non Weston 1770. 
Cornus candidissima Cornus candidissima Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Cornus florida forma pendula Cornus florida Linnaeus, forma pendula (Dippel) Schelle, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 368. 1903.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. pendula Dippel 1893. 
Cornus florida forma pluribracteata Cornus florida Linnaeus, forma pluribracteata Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 7: 243. 1926. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Orange Co.: Cult. at Greensboro, North Carolina, 1915, Van Lindley s.n. (holotype: A?).
Cornus florida forma rubra Cornus florida Linnaeus, forma rubra (Weston) Schelle, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 24: 181. 1916; (Weston) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 612. 1935.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. rubra Weston 1770. 
Cornus florida forma xanthocarpa Cornus florida Linnaeus, forma xanthocarpa Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 179. 1921. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Polk Co.: Saluda, 21 Oct 1919, Wilcox s.n. (holotype: A).
Cornus florida var. pendula Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. pendula Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 3: 244. 1893.  
Cornus florida var. rosea Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. rosea Carrière & Andre, Rev. Hort. 1891: 369. 1891.  
Cornus florida var. rubra Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. rubra Weston, Univ. Bot. 1: 73. 1770.  
Cornus florida var. rubra Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. rubra Andre, Rev. Hort. 1894: 500. 1894, non Weston 1770.  
Cornus florida var. xanthocarpa Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. xanthocarpa (Rehder) Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees 673. 1927.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, forma xanthocarpa Rehder 1921. 
Cynoxylon floridum var. pendulum Cynoxylon floridum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Small, var. pendulum (Dippel) Moldenke, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 60: 56. 1933.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. pendula Dippel 1893. 
Cynoxylon floridum var. rubrum Cynoxylon floridum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Small, var. rubrum Moldenke, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 60: 56. 1933.BASIONYM: Cornus florida Linnaeus, var. rubra Andre 1894, non Weston 1770.