Polygala cruciata

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala cruciata L.
Common Name:DRUMHEADS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala cruciata L. - DRUMHEADS

Citation

Citation POLYGALA CRUCIATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 706. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 157 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 755. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FTG  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala cruciata var. ramosior Polygala cruciata Linnaeus, var. ramosior Nash ex B. L. Robinson, in A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 458. 1897. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Polygala ramosior Polygala ramosior (Nash ex B. L. Robinson) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 771. 1933.BASIONYM: Polygala cruciata Linnaeus, var. ramosior Nash ex B. L. Robinson 1897. 
Polygala cruciata forma alba Polygala cruciata Linnaeus, forma alba (Oakes) Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 167. 1948.BASIONYM: Polygala cruciata Linnaeus, var. alba Oakes 1841. 
Polygala cruciata var. alba Polygala cruciata Linnaeus, var. alba Oakes, Hovey's Mag. 7: 185. 1841. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:
Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia Polygala cruciata Linnaeus, var. aquilonia Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 163, t. 1100. 1948. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Fairfield Co.: Stratford, 30 Aug 1896, Eames s.n. (holotype: GH).
Polygala cruciata var. cuspidata Polygala cruciata Linnaeus, var. cuspidata A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 296. 1861.BASIONYM: Polygala cuspidata Hooker & Arnott 1834, non de Candolle 1824. 
Polygala cuspidata Polygala cuspidata Hooker & Arnott, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 194. 1834, non de Candolle 1824.