Smallanthus uvedalia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Smallanthus uvedalia (L.)Mack. ex Small
Common Name:HAIRY LEAFCUP
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Smallanthus
Species Smallanthus uvedalia (L.)Mack. ex Small - HAIRY LEAFCUP

Citation

Citation SMALLANTHUS UVEDALIA (Linnaeus) Mackenzie ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1406, 1509. 1933.
Basionym: Osteospermum uvedalia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1033.3). Lectotypified by J. R. Wells, Brittonia 17: 152. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Osteospermum uvedalia Osteospermum uvedalia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 923. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1033.3). Lectotypified by J. R. Wells, Brittonia 17: 152. 1965.
Polymnia uvedalia Polymnia uvedalia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1303. 1763.BASIONYM: Osteospermum uvedalia Linnaeus 1753. 
Polymnia uvedalia var. densipilis Polymnia uvedalia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. densipilis S. F. Blake, Rhodora 19: 48. 1917. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: Banks of teh Guadeloupe River near New Braunfels, Aug 1850, Lindheimer 381 (holotype: GH).
Polymnia uvedalia var. floridana Polymnia uvedalia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. floridana S. F. Blake, Rhodora 19: 48. 1917. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River region, 2 Dec 1902, Fredholm 5626 (holotype: GH; isotype: US).
Polymnia uvedalia var. genuina Polymnia uvedalia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. genuina S. F. Blake, Rhodora 19: 47. 1917, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polymnia uvedalia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1763; Osteospermum uvedalia Linnaeus 1753. 
Polymniastrum uvedalia Polymniastrum uvedalia (Linnaeus) Small, in Small & J. J. Carter, Fl. Lancaster Co. 302, 319. 1913.BASIONYM: Osteospermum uvedalia Linnaeus 1753. 
Polymnia macrophylla Polymnia macrophylla Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 70. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Polymnia maculata Polymnia maculata Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 14, t. 227. 1794. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, Dec 1793, Cavanilles s.n. (holotype: MA?).
Polymnia maculata var. adenotricha Polymnia maculata Cavanilles, var. adenotricha S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 34. 1917. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Santa Rosa: Chupadero, Aug 1892, Heyde & Lux 3807 (holotype: GH).
Polymnia maculata var. glabricaulis Polymnia maculata Cavanilles, var. glabricaulis S. F. Blake, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 25: 313. 1935. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Cerro Carrizo, near San Jose, 19 Jul 1930, Bartlett 10508 (holotype: US).
Polymnia maculata var. hypomalaca Polymnia maculata Cavanilles, var. hypomalaca S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 33. 1917. TYPE: MEXICO: Mexico: Above Santa Fe, 1 Sep 1905, Pringle 13564 (holotype: GH).
Polymnia maculata var. vulgaris Polymnia maculata Cavanilles, var. vulgaris S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 33. 1917, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polymnia maculata Cavanilles 1794. 
Smallanthus maculatus Smallanthus maculatus (Cavanilles) H. Robinson, Phytologia 39: 50. 1978.BASIONYM: Polymnia maculata Cavanilles 1794.