Thelypteris kunthii

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris kunthii (Desv.)C.V.Morton
Common Name:WIDESPREAD MAIDEN FERN; SOUTHERN SHIELD FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris kunthii (Desv.)C.V.Morton - WIDESPREAD MAIDEN FERN; SOUTHERN SHIELD FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS KUNTHII (Desvaux) C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 53. 1967.
Basionym: Nephrodium kunthii Desvaux 1827.
Type: VENEZUELA: Caripe: Cumanacoa, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 54. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium germanii Aspidium germanii L'Herminier ex Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 82, t. 23(3). 1866. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Riviere Noire, Ravine-Paradis, 1861, L'Herminier s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 37. 1967.
Christella normalis Christella normalis (C. Christensen) Holttum, Webbia 30: 193. 1976.BASIONYM: Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen 1910. 
Dryopteris normalis Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, Ark. Bot. 9(11): 31. 1910. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Jenman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. R. Smith, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 59: 79. 1971.
Dryopteris patens var. glandulosa Dryopteris patens (Swartz) Kuntze, var. glandulosa A. A. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 477. 1906. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Colwells Hammock, s.d., Eaton 185 (holotype: GH).
Dryopteris saxatilis Dryopteris saxatilis (R. P. St. John) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 79. 1938.BASIONYM: Thelypteris saxatilis R. P. St. John 1938. 
Dryopteris unca Dryopteris unca (R. P. St. John) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 82. 1938.BASIONYM: Thelypteris unca R. P. St. John 1938. 
Filix-mas augescens var. normalis Filix-mas augescens (Link) Farwell, var. normalis (C. Christensen) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 253. 1931.BASIONYM: Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen 1910. 
Lastrea kunthii Lastrea kunthii (Desvaux) T. Moore, Index Fil. 99. 1858.BASIONYM: Nephrodium kunthiii Desvaux 1827. 
Lastrea normalis Lastrea normalis (C. Christensen) Copeland, Gen. Fil. 139. 1947.BASIONYM: Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen 1910. 
Nephrodium kunthii Nephrodium kunthii Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 258. 1827. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Caripe: Cumanacoa, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 54. 1967.
Nephrodium patens forma glandulosum Nephrodium patens (Swartz) Desvaux, forma glandulosum (A. A. Eaton) Clute, Fern Bull. 15: 22. 1907.BASIONYM: Dryopteris patens (Swartz) Kuntze, var. glandulosa A. A. Eaton 1906. 
Thelypteris macrorhizoma Thelypteris macrorhizoma E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 32: 146. 1943. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Sheep Island, the Cove, 6 mi. from Floral City, s.d., St. John 1273 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: GH?, US).
Thelypteris normalis Thelypteris normalis (C. Christensen) Moxley, Bull. S. Calif. Acad. Sci. 19: 57. 1920.BASIONYM: Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen 1910. 
Thelypteris saxatilis Thelypteris saxatilis R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 236. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Madison Co.: Ellaville, along Suwanee River, 12 Nov 1934, St. John 86 (holotype: NY).
Thelypteris unca Thelypteris unca R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 246. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Costello Hammock, 28 Mar 1934, St. John 172 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Dryopteris rafinesquiana Dryopteris rafinesquiana Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 617. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: