Quercus shumardii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus shumardii Buckley
Common Name:SHUMARD'S OAK
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus shumardii Buckley - SHUMARD'S OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS SHUMARDII Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 12: 444. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Liberty Co.: 1 mi. W of Romayor along TEX 105, near the Trinity River, 22 Oct 1983, Nixon & Phillips 4063 (neotype: TEX; isotypes: DAV, GH, K, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by Dorr & Nixon, Taxon 34: 220. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus schneckii Quercus schneckii Britton, in Rydberg, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 2: 230. 1901. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Wabash Co.: Mt. Carmel, 24 Aug 1894, Schneck s.n. (Sargent & Schneck s.n.) (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Quercus shumardii var. schneckii Quercus shumardii Buckley, var. schneckii (Britton) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 425. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus schneckii Britton 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. Jun 1980 A. L. Collier s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 31 May 1980 L. "S". Smith s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26028
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9670
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6046
USA Florida Columbia Co. 08 Jul 1992 B. J. Herring 833
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5282
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1861
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 10 Apr 1944 R. E. Shanks 2674
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 25 Oct 1964 J. W. Thieret 18769
USA Arkansas Craighead Co. 04 Oct 1951 D. Demaree 31481
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5535
USA North Carolina Guilford Co. 10 Oct 1954 L. Melvin
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 04 Jul 1957 R. F. Britt 1209
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 28 Jun 1955 D. Demaree 37020
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 28 May 1955 D. Demaree 36920
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 25 Aug 1960 D. Demaree 42961
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 13 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5597
USA Alabama Butler Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Diamond 17746
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 2001 A. B. Pittman 09130113
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5535
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5535
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 13 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19354
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Apr 2001 M. Knight s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: