Cuscuta exaltata

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta exaltata Engelm.
Common Name:TALL DODDER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta exaltata Engelm. - TALL DODDER

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA EXALTATA Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 513. 1859.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Comal Co.: New Braunfels, s.d., Lindheimer 472 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 43: 298. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monogynella exaltata Monogynella exaltata (Engelmann) Hadac & Chrtek, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8: 220. 1973.BASIONYM: Cuscuta exaltata Engelmann 1859. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Aug 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Nov 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Nov 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1006
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1994 A. Cox s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1685
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Jan 2007 P. A. Schmalzer 07-03
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Jan 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-1
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Oct 2012 D. Griffin OS0468
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jan 2007 J. N. Burch 2651
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Feb 2007 J. N. Burch 2658
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 26 Nov 2015 J. N. Burch 2845
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: