Saccharum giganteum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Saccharum giganteum (Walter)Pers.
Common Name:SUGARCANE PLUMEGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum
Species Saccharum giganteum (Walter)Pers. - SUGARCANE PLUMEGRASS

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM GIGANTEUM (Walter) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 103. 1805.
Basionym: Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 33. 1905; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 410. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: R. D. Webster & R. B. Shaw, Sida 16: 578. 1995.
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon erianthus Andropogon erianthus Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 243. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter 1788. 
Anthoxanthum giganteum Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter, Fl. Carol. 65. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 33. 1905; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 410. 2007.
Erianthus compactus Erianthus compactus Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 419. 1895. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Without locality, 15 Sep 1895, Nash s.n. (holotype: NY).
Erianthus giganteus Erianthus giganteus (Walter) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 14, 151, 177. 1812.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter 1788. 
Erianthus giganteus var. compactus Erianthus giganteus (Walter) Palisot de Beauvois, var. compactus (Nash) Fernald, Rhodora 52: 71. 1950.BASIONYM: Erianthus compactus Nash 1895. 
Erianthus laxus Erianthus laxus Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 344. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Between Paola and the Wekiva, 22 Aug 1894, Swingle 1732a (holotype: NY).
Erianthus saccharoides Erianthus saccharoides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 55. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter 1788. 
Erianthus saccharoides subsp. genuinus Erianthus saccharoides Michaux, subsp. genuinus Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 257. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Erianthus saccharoides Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter 1788. 
Erianthus saccharoides var. compactus Erianthus saccharoides Michaux, var. compactus (Nash) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 252. 1943.BASIONYM: Erianthus compactus Nash 1895. 
Erianthus saccharoides var. michauxii Erianthus saccharoides Michaux, var. michauxii Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 257. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Erianthus saccharoides Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter 1788. 
Saccharum alopecuroides subvar. compactus Saccharum alopecuroides (Linnaeus) Nuttall, subvar. compactus (Nash) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 357. 1960.BASIONYM: Erianthus compactus Nash 1895. 
Saccharum erianthoides Saccharum erianthoides Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 308. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter 1788.